Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

A L Brown High

Kannapolis City Schools · Cabarrus County

Address
415 Martin Luther King Jr Ave, Kannapolis, NC 28083
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370243001039
1,753
Students
94.0
Teachers (FTE)
18.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
29.1%
Chronically absent
61.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Kannapolis City Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to A L Brown High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

A L Brown HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. GW Carver ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.2 mi
  2. North Kannapolis ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.8 mi
  3. Jackson Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.1 mi
  4. Forest Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.4 mi
  5. Fred L Wilson ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.5 mi
  6. Shady Brook ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.0 mi
  7. Royal Oaks ElementaryElementary · Grades K-8 · Cabarrus County Schools2.1 mi
  8. Kannapolis Middle School 6Middle · Grades 62.3 mi
  9. Kannapolis Middle School 7/8Middle · Grades 7-82.4 mi
  10. Concord Lake STEAM AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Concord Lake STEAM Academy · Charter2.8 mi

How A L Brown High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools6th percentile
Higher than 6% · rank 478 of 514
Kannapolis City Schools25th percentile
Higher than 25% · rank 6 of 8

Chronic absence is lower here than at 29% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (59 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 0 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DNot Met50.2
202447DNot Met46.6
202351DNot Met50.1
202249DNot Met47.7
201955CNot Met55.4
201853DNot Met53.2
201751DNot Met52
201654DNot Met55
201558CNot Met59
201459CNot Met60

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Kannapolis City Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 40.05%Black 28.35%White 24.07%Two+ Races 6.73%Asian 0.57%Native Am. 0.23%
Hispanic: 40.05% (702) Black: 28.35% (497) White: 24.07% (422) Two+ Races: 6.73% (118) Asian: 0.57% (10) Native Am.: 0.23% (4)
Hispanic40.05%
Black28.35%
White24.07%
Two+ Races6.73%
Asian0.57%
Native Am.0.23%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,753
48.49%850 Female
51.51%903 Male

Student counts for A L Brown High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,753 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 70.9%Chronically absent 29.1%
Regular attendance: 70.9% (1,312) Chronically absent: 29.1% (538)
Regular attendance70.9%
Chronically absent29.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,850
61.7%Economically disadvantaged
14.66%257 English learners

Student indicators for A L Brown High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,850 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.12%Beginning 12.88%
Experienced: 87.12% (76) Beginning: 12.88% (11)
Experienced87.12%
Beginning12.88%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 86.7 FTE
94.43%Fully licensed
5.58%Emergency or provisional
9.23%8 teachers certified

Teacher figures for A L Brown High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 86.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II38%15%
NC Math 335.5%14.7%
Biology21.8%9.1%
NC Math 19.1%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology78.2%12.7%7%--
English II62%23.1%14.5%--
NC Math 190.9%7.5%----
NC Math 364.5%20.9%12.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-8.5652.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers86.71
Experienced teachers75.54 (87%)
Beginning teachers11.17 (13%)
Holding a standard license81.88 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses4.84 (6%)
National Board certified8

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (538 of 1,850)29.1%
Economically disadvantaged61.7%
English learners making progress (of 257)7.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.73
Library books per student9.51
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.3

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the A L Brown High report card PDF

Download this report card

A L Brown High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.