Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Huntersville Elementary

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
200 Gilead Rd, Huntersville, NC 28078
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370297001226
867
Students
56.4
Teachers (FTE)
15.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
80
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
12.6%
Chronically absent
23.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Huntersville Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Huntersville ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Merancas Middle College-CPCCHigh · Grades 11-131.3 mi
  2. Torrence Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.5 mi
  3. Lake Norman CharterOther · Grades K-12 · Lake Norman Charter · Charter1.6 mi
  4. Grand Oak ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  5. North Academy of World LanguagesElementary · Grades K-82.4 mi
  6. J. M. Alexander MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.5 mi
  7. Blythe ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.5 mi
  8. North Mecklenburg High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-122.8 mi
  9. Lakeside Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Lakeside Charter Academy · Charter2.8 mi
  10. Bonnie Cone Classical AcademyElementary · Grades K-6 · Bonnie Cone Classical Academy · Charter3.5 mi

How Huntersville Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 80 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools89th percentile
Higher than 89% · rank 253 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools93rd percentile
Higher than 93% · rank 91 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools78th percentile
Higher than 78% · rank 37 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 83% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 6 points since 2014 (86 → 80). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202580BExceeded77
202478BMet78.9
202384BExceeded82.2
202278BExceeded75.8
201982BMet81.5
201883BMet83.9
201785A+NGMet86
201686A+NGExceeded86
201585A+NGMet86
201486AMet86

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 53.29%Hispanic 17.76%Asian 12.34%Black 12%Two+ Races 4.5%Native Am. 0.12%
White: 53.29% (462) Hispanic: 17.76% (154) Asian: 12.34% (107) Black: 12% (104) Two+ Races: 4.5% (39) Native Am.: 0.12% (1)
White53.29%
Hispanic17.76%
Asian12.34%
Black12%
Two+ Races4.5%
Native Am.0.12%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 867
50.63%439 Female
49.37%428 Male

Student counts for Huntersville Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 867 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 87.4%Chronically absent 12.6%
Regular attendance: 87.4% (798) Chronically absent: 12.6% (115)
Regular attendance87.4%
Chronically absent12.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 913
23.1%Economically disadvantaged
9.11%79 English learners

Student indicators for Huntersville Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 913 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.43%Beginning 12.57%
Experienced: 87.43% (47) Beginning: 12.57% (7)
Experienced87.43%
Beginning12.57%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 53.3 FTE
99.25%Fully licensed
0.75%Emergency or provisional
26.26%14 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Huntersville Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 53.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)85.8%64.2%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)80.7%65.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)70%57%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)19.3%15.5%36.8%28.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)30%13%32.1%24.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)14.2%21.6%42.5%21.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth4.7491.2

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers53.32
Experienced teachers46.62 (87%)
Beginning teachers6.7 (13%)
Holding a standard license52.92 (99%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.4 (1%)
National Board certified14

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (115 of 913)12.6%
Economically disadvantaged23.1%
English learners making progress (of 79)72.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.01
Library books per student8.9
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.69

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Huntersville Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Huntersville Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.