Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Hillcrest Elementary

Alamance-Burlington Schools · Alamance County

Address
1714 W Davis Street, Burlington, NC 27215
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370003000201
556
Students
36.9
Teachers (FTE)
15.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
41
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
32.9%
Chronically absent
74.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Hillcrest Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Hillcrest ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Turrentine MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.8 mi
  2. Walter M Williams HighHigh · Grades 9-121.2 mi
  3. Grove Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  4. Marvin B Smith ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.0 mi
  5. Elon ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.1 mi
  6. Harvey R Newlin ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.2 mi
  7. Eastlawn ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.2 mi
  8. Broadview MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.9 mi
  9. Hugh M Cummings HighHigh · Grades 9-123.9 mi
  10. Western Alamance HighHigh · Grades 9-123.9 mi

How Hillcrest Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 41 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools6th percentile
Higher than 6% · rank 2,316 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools5th percentile
Higher than 5% · rank 1,329 of 1,419
Alamance-Burlington Schools22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 26 of 36

Chronic absence is lower here than at 20% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 9 points since 2014 (50 → 41). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202541DNot Met36.9
202447DMet39.4
202342DMet32.4
202236FMet26.1
201942DMet34.9
201834FNot Met28
201734FNot Met30
201647DMet41
201550DMet42
201450DMet44

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Alamance-Burlington Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 39.57%Black 38.67%White 11.69%Two+ Races 9.17%Asian 0.72%Native Am. 0.18%
Hispanic: 39.57% (220) Black: 38.67% (215) White: 11.69% (65) Two+ Races: 9.17% (51) Asian: 0.72% (4) Native Am.: 0.18% (1)
Hispanic39.57%
Black38.67%
White11.69%
Two+ Races9.17%
Asian0.72%
Native Am.0.18%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 556
47.3%263 Female
52.7%293 Male

Student counts for Hillcrest Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 556 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 67.1%Chronically absent 32.9%
Regular attendance: 67.1% (399) Chronically absent: 32.9% (196)
Regular attendance67.1%
Chronically absent32.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 595
74.6%Economically disadvantaged
16.19%90 English learners

Student indicators for Hillcrest Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 595 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 86.92%Beginning 13.08%
Experienced: 86.92% (28) Beginning: 13.08% (4)
Experienced86.92%
Beginning13.08%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 32.1 FTE
98.75%Fully licensed
1.25%Emergency or provisional
6.23%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Hillcrest Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 32.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)41%15%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)40.1%21.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)26.5%11.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)59.9%19%17.9%--
Reading (grades 3–8)73.5%15.4%9%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)59%26%13%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-5.757.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers32.1
Experienced teachers27.9 (87%)
Beginning teachers4.2 (13%)
Holding a standard license31.7 (99%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.4 (1%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (196 of 595)32.9%
Economically disadvantaged74.6%
English learners making progress (of 90)50%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.56
Library books per student16.98
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.22

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Hillcrest Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Hillcrest Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.