Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Heritage Middle

Burke County Schools · Burke County

Address
1951 Enon Road, Valdese, NC 28690
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370048000105
475
Students
29.4
Teachers (FTE)
16.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
61
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
18.9%
Chronically absent
55.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Burke County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Heritage Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Heritage MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Burke Virtual AcademyOther · Grades K-12under 0.1 mi
  2. Valdese ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.2 mi
  3. Hallyburton AcademyHigh · Grades 6-121.3 mi
  4. Drexel ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  5. Draughn High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-122.1 mi
  6. Baton ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Caldwell County Schools4.2 mi
  7. Hillcrest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.3 mi
  8. Mull ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.8 mi
  9. New DimensionsElementary · Grades K-8 · The New Dimensions School · Charter6.1 mi
  10. East Burke HighHigh · Grades 9-126.1 mi

How Heritage Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 61 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools49th percentile
Higher than 49% · rank 1,205 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools68th percentile
Higher than 68% · rank 136 of 456
Burke County Schools50th percentile
Higher than 50% · rank 11 of 24

Chronic absence is lower here than at 61% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (69 → 61). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202561CNot Met61.5
202463CNot Met62
202372BExceeded68.4
202271BExceeded66.1
201974BMet71.6
201867CNot Met66.3
201772BExceeded68
201669CMet65
201571BExceeded66
201469CExceeded62

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Burke County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 73.47%Hispanic 9.05%Asian 6.32%Two+ Races 6.32%Black 4%Native Am. 0.42%Pacific Isl. 0.42%
White: 73.47% (349) Hispanic: 9.05% (43) Asian: 6.32% (30) Two+ Races: 6.32% (30) Black: 4% (19) Native Am.: 0.42% (2) Pacific Isl.: 0.42% (2)
White73.47%
Hispanic9.05%
Asian6.32%
Two+ Races6.32%
Black4%
Native Am.0.42%
Pacific Isl.0.42%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 475
46.95%223 Female
53.05%252 Male

Student counts for Heritage Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 475 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 81.1%Chronically absent 18.9%
Regular attendance: 81.1% (404) Chronically absent: 18.9% (94)
Regular attendance81.1%
Chronically absent18.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 498
55.7%Economically disadvantaged
5.05%24 English learners

Student indicators for Heritage Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 498 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.8%Beginning 12.2%
Experienced: 87.8% (24) Beginning: 12.2% (3)
Experienced87.8%
Beginning12.2%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 27.1 FTE
96.67%Fully licensed
3.33%Emergency or provisional
18.48%5 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Heritage Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 27.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)66.7%43.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)64.3%44.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)56.9%33.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)35.7%20.3%30.4%13.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)43.1%23.7%26.2%7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)33.3%23.1%35.4%8.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.9460.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers27.06
Experienced teachers23.76 (88%)
Beginning teachers3.3 (12%)
Holding a standard license26.16 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (3%)
National Board certified5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (94 of 498)18.9%
Economically disadvantaged55.7%
English learners making progress (of 24)12.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1
Library books per student9.98
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.94

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Heritage Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Heritage Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.