Grades K-8Elementary schoolCharterOpen

New Dimensions

The New Dimensions School · Burke County

Address
550 Lenoir Road, Morganton, NC 28655
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-8
NCES school ID
370011802603
569
Students
38.5
Teachers (FTE)
14.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
63
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
20.2%
Chronically absent
34.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

New Dimensions's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

New DimensionsElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Walter R Johnson MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Burke County Schools0.6 mi
  2. Hillcrest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Burke County Schools1.5 mi
  3. Mountain View ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Burke County Schools1.5 mi
  4. Freedom HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Burke County Schools2.6 mi
  5. Forest Hill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Burke County Schools2.9 mi
  6. NC School for the DeafOther · Grades PK-12 · NC School for the Deaf3.0 mi
  7. Burke Middle CollegeHigh · Grades 11-12 · Burke County Schools3.4 mi
  8. Oak Hill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Burke County Schools3.9 mi
  9. North LibertyOther · Grades PK-12 · Burke County Schools4.5 mi
  10. Liberty MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Burke County Schools4.6 mi

How New Dimensions compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 63 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools54th percentile
Higher than 54% · rank 1,060 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools56th percentile
Higher than 56% · rank 580 of 1,419

Chronic absence is lower here than at 56% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 5 points since 2014 (58 → 63). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202563CMet61.7
202460CNot Met61
202362CNot Met62.9
202270BMet68.4
201972BMet69.3
201869CMet68.1
201769CMet67
201671BMet69
201567CExceeded62
201458CMet55

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See The New Dimensions School for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 87.87%Two+ Races 5.45%Black 3.69%Hispanic 2.28%Asian 0.7%
White: 87.87% (500) Two+ Races: 5.45% (31) Black: 3.69% (21) Hispanic: 2.28% (13) Asian: 0.7% (4)
White87.87%
Two+ Races5.45%
Black3.69%
Hispanic2.28%
Asian0.7%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 569
49.03%279 Female
50.97%290 Male

Student counts for New Dimensions, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 569 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 79.8%Chronically absent 20.2%
Regular attendance: 79.8% (461) Chronically absent: 20.2% (117)
Regular attendance79.8%
Chronically absent20.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 578
34.5%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for New Dimensions, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 578 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 73.68%Beginning 26.32%
Experienced: 73.68% (14) Beginning: 26.32% (5)
Experienced73.68%
Beginning26.32%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 19 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for New Dimensions, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 19 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)66.7%47.6%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)61.4%42.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)60.6%39.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)38.6%19.2%29.2%13.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)39.4%21.1%28.3%11.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)33.3%19%39%8.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.8770.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers19
Experienced teachers14 (74%)
Beginning teachers5 (26%)
Holding a standard license19 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (117 of 578)20.2%
Economically disadvantaged34.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.36
Library books per student9.87
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.08

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the New Dimensions report card PDF

Download this report card

New Dimensions's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.