Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Baton Elementary

Caldwell County Schools · Caldwell County

Address
1400 Baton School Road, Granite Falls, NC 28630
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370058000221
357
Students
23.1
Teachers (FTE)
15.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
61
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
18.1%
Chronically absent
60.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Caldwell County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Baton Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Baton ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Draughn High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Burke County Schools2.9 mi
  2. Sawmills ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.3 mi
  3. Hudson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.1 mi
  4. Hudson MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.2 mi
  5. Burke Virtual AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Burke County Schools4.2 mi
  6. Heritage MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Burke County Schools4.2 mi
  7. Caldwell Applied Sciences AcademyHigh · Grades 9-124.3 mi
  8. Caldwell Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-134.4 mi
  9. Valdese ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Burke County Schools4.6 mi
  10. South Caldwell HighHigh · Grades 9-124.9 mi

How Baton Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 61 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools49th percentile
Higher than 49% · rank 1,205 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools51st percentile
Higher than 51% · rank 662 of 1,419
Caldwell County Schools59th percentile
Higher than 59% · rank 8 of 22

Chronic absence is lower here than at 64% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 10 points since 2014 (71 → 61). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202561CNot Met60.6
202463CMet59.7
202361CMet56.7
202258CMet51.8
201966CNot Met65.8
201865CMet62.4
201762CNot Met60
201670BExceeded65
201561CNot Met59
201471BExceeded66

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Caldwell County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 84.87%Hispanic 8.12%Two+ Races 3.92%Black 1.68%Asian 0.84%Native Am. 0.56%
White: 84.87% (303) Hispanic: 8.12% (29) Two+ Races: 3.92% (14) Black: 1.68% (6) Asian: 0.84% (3) Native Am.: 0.56% (2)
White84.87%
Hispanic8.12%
Two+ Races3.92%
Black1.68%
Asian0.84%
Native Am.0.56%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 357
48.18%172 Female
51.82%185 Male

Student counts for Baton Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 357 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 81.9%Chronically absent 18.1%
Regular attendance: 81.9% (277) Chronically absent: 18.1% (61)
Regular attendance81.9%
Chronically absent18.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 338
60.5%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Baton Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 338 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 88.58%Beginning 11.42%
Experienced: 88.58% (20) Beginning: 11.42% (3)
Experienced88.58%
Beginning11.42%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 22.8 FTE
97.8%Fully licensed
2.2%Emergency or provisional
14.63%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Baton Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 22.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)70.8%30.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)62%39.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)54.2%30.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)38%22.9%33.1%6%
Reading (grades 3–8)45.8%23.5%21.1%9.6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)29.2%40%29.2%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.7861.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers22.76
Experienced teachers20.16 (89%)
Beginning teachers2.6 (11%)
Holding a standard license22.26 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.5 (2%)
National Board certified3.33

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (61 of 338)18.1%
Economically disadvantaged60.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.8
Library books per student29.61
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.45

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Baton Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Baton Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.