Grades PK-2Elementary schoolOpen

H B Sugg Elementary

Pitt County Schools · Pitt County

Address
3992 Grimmersburg Street, Farmville, NC 27828
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-2
NCES school ID
370001201501
421
Students
29.5
Teachers (FTE)
14.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
53
Performance score
20.4%
Chronically absent
67.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Pitt County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to H B Sugg Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

H B Sugg ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Sam D Bundy ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-50.1 mi
  2. Farmville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.2 mi
  3. Farmville Central HighHigh · Grades 9-120.4 mi
  4. Falkland ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.2 mi
  5. Ridgewood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.5 mi
  6. Lakeforest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.6 mi
  7. Greene County IntermediateElementary · Grades 4-5 · Greene County Schools8.8 mi
  8. Greene County MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Greene County Schools8.9 mi
  9. South CentralHigh · Grades 9-129.0 mi
  10. Creekside ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-59.5 mi

How H B Sugg Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 53 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools25th percentile
Higher than 25% · rank 1,782 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools26th percentile
Higher than 26% · rank 997 of 1,419
Pitt County Schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 26 of 37

Chronic absence is lower here than at 56% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2018

0255075100181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2018 (57 → 53). No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202553D----
202456C----
202351D----
202252D----
201958C----
201857C----

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Pitt County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 41.33%White 34.2%Hispanic 15.91%Two+ Races 7.36%Native Am. 0.95%Asian 0.24%
Black: 41.33% (174) White: 34.2% (144) Hispanic: 15.91% (67) Two+ Races: 7.36% (31) Native Am.: 0.95% (4) Asian: 0.24% (1)
Black41.33%
White34.2%
Hispanic15.91%
Two+ Races7.36%
Native Am.0.95%
Asian0.24%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 421
47.27%199 Female
52.73%222 Male

Student counts for H B Sugg Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 421 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 79.6%Chronically absent 20.4%
Regular attendance: 79.6% (335) Chronically absent: 20.4% (86)
Regular attendance79.6%
Chronically absent20.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 421
67.8%Economically disadvantaged
4.51%19 English learners

Student indicators for H B Sugg Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 421 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 57.04%Beginning 42.96%
Experienced: 57.04% (16) Beginning: 42.96% (12)
Experienced57.04%
Beginning42.96%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 27.5 FTE
93.45%Fully licensed
6.55%Emergency or provisional
14.56%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for H B Sugg Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 27.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers27.47
Experienced teachers15.67 (57%)
Beginning teachers11.8 (43%)
Holding a standard license25.67 (93%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.8 (7%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (86 of 421)20.4%
Economically disadvantaged67.8%
English learners making progress (of 19)68.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student33
Library books per student31.24
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.22

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the H B Sugg Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

H B Sugg Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.