Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

George Watts Elementary

Durham Public Schools · Durham County

Address
700 Watts Street, Durham, NC 27701
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370126000538
358
Students
25.1
Teachers (FTE)
14.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
70
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
24.5%
Chronically absent
35.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Durham Public Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to George Watts Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

George Watts ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Durham School of the ArtsHigh · Grades 6-120.4 mi
  2. Central Park School For ChildrenElementary · Grades K-8 · Central Park School For Children · Charter0.6 mi
  3. E K Powe ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.7 mi
  4. Durham Charter SchoolOther · Grades K-11 · Durham Charter School · Charter0.8 mi
  5. Club Boulevard ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.1 mi
  6. Global Scholars AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Global Scholars Academy · Charter1.1 mi
  7. Brogden MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.1 mi
  8. Morehead MontessoriElementary · Grades PK-51.4 mi
  9. DPS Hospital SchoolOther · Grades PK-121.5 mi
  10. Eastway ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi

How George Watts Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 70 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools72nd percentile
Higher than 72% · rank 640 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools75th percentile
Higher than 75% · rank 322 of 1,419
Durham Public Schools75th percentile
Higher than 75% · rank 13 of 52

Chronic absence is lower here than at 42% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 5 points since 2014 (65 → 70). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202570BMet67.2
202473BMet70.6
202376BExceeded71.6
202275BExceeded72.7
201972BMet68.9
201864CNot Met63.2
201765CMet62
201667CExceeded63
201560CMet57
201465CMet62

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Durham Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 49.16%Hispanic 25.14%Black 15.36%Two+ Races 8.38%Asian 1.68%Pacific Isl. 0.28%
White: 49.16% (176) Hispanic: 25.14% (90) Black: 15.36% (55) Two+ Races: 8.38% (30) Asian: 1.68% (6) Pacific Isl.: 0.28% (1)
White49.16%
Hispanic25.14%
Black15.36%
Two+ Races8.38%
Asian1.68%
Pacific Isl.0.28%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 358
49.16%176 Female
50.84%182 Male

Student counts for George Watts Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 358 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 75.5%Chronically absent 24.5%
Regular attendance: 75.5% (253) Chronically absent: 24.5% (82)
Regular attendance75.5%
Chronically absent24.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 335
35.4%Economically disadvantaged
9.5%34 English learners

Student indicators for George Watts Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 335 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.29%Beginning 17.71%
Experienced: 82.29% (24) Beginning: 17.71% (5)
Experienced82.29%
Beginning17.71%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 29.6 FTE
96.62%Fully licensed
3.38%Emergency or provisional
10.14%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for George Watts Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 29.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)72.3%59.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)66%48.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)65.2%51.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)34.8%14.2%27%24.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)34%17%19.1%29.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)27.7%12.8%36.2%23.4%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.0380

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers29.59
Experienced teachers24.35 (82%)
Beginning teachers5.24 (18%)
Holding a standard license28.59 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (3%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (82 of 335)24.5%
Economically disadvantaged35.4%
English learners making progress (of 34)55.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.95
Library books per student26.17
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.07

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the George Watts Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

George Watts Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.