Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

First Ward Creative Arts Academy

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
715 N. Caldwell St, Charlotte, NC 28202
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370297001211
421
Students
28.7
Teachers (FTE)
14.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
53
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
38%
Chronically absent
71.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

First Ward Creative Arts Academy's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

First Ward Creative Arts AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Piedmont Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-80.6 mi
  2. Metro SchoolOther · Grades PK-120.9 mi
  3. Central Piedmont Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-130.9 mi
  4. Hawthorne Academy of Health SciencesHigh · Grades 9-121.0 mi
  5. Military and Global LeadershipHigh · Grades 9-121.0 mi
  6. Elizabeth Traditional ElemElementary · Grades K-51.0 mi
  7. Walter G. Byers SchoolElementary · Grades PK-81.2 mi
  8. Irwin Academic CenterElementary · Grades K-51.2 mi
  9. Villa Heights ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.2 mi
  10. Dilworth ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-21.6 mi

How First Ward Creative Arts Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 53 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools25th percentile
Higher than 25% · rank 1,782 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools26th percentile
Higher than 26% · rank 997 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools24th percentile
Higher than 24% · rank 131 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 12% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 1 points since 2014 (52 → 53). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202553DNot Met50.9
202460CMet56.2
202359CMet53.8
202256CMet49.1
201965CMet60.1
201858CNot Met58.8
201761CNot Met60
201663CMet61
201560CExceeded53
201452DMet44

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 76.25%Hispanic 12.83%Two+ Races 6.65%White 2.85%Asian 0.95%Native Am. 0.24%Pacific Isl. 0.24%
Black: 76.25% (321) Hispanic: 12.83% (54) Two+ Races: 6.65% (28) White: 2.85% (12) Asian: 0.95% (4) Native Am.: 0.24% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.24% (1)
Black76.25%
Hispanic12.83%
Two+ Races6.65%
White2.85%
Asian0.95%
Native Am.0.24%
Pacific Isl.0.24%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 421
49.88%210 Female
50.12%211 Male

Student counts for First Ward Creative Arts Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 421 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 62%Chronically absent 38%
Regular attendance: 62% (285) Chronically absent: 38% (175)
Regular attendance62%
Chronically absent38%

Student Population

Students Counted: 460
71.6%Economically disadvantaged
3.56%15 English learners

Student indicators for First Ward Creative Arts Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 460 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 67.28%Beginning 32.72%
Experienced: 67.28% (18) Beginning: 32.72% (9)
Experienced67.28%
Beginning32.72%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 26.6 FTE
94.36%Fully licensed
5.64%Emergency or provisional
5.64%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for First Ward Creative Arts Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 26.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)55.7%22.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)55.1%27.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)45.5%27.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)44.9%27.3%22%5.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)54.5%17.6%22.1%5.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)44.3%33%17.5%5.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-460

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers26.59
Experienced teachers17.89 (67%)
Beginning teachers8.7 (33%)
Holding a standard license25.09 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.5 (6%)
National Board certified1.5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (175 of 460)38%
Economically disadvantaged71.6%
English learners making progress (of 15)66.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.61
Library books per student16.08
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom2.31

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the First Ward Creative Arts Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

First Ward Creative Arts Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.