Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Fallston Elementary

Cleveland County Schools · Cleveland County

Address
112 Gary Street, Fallston, NC 28042
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370090000344
502
Students
36.2
Teachers (FTE)
13.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
62
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
19.8%
Chronically absent
59.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Fallston Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Fallston ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Burns HighHigh · Grades 9-121.9 mi
  2. Burns MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.2 mi
  3. North Brook ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Lincoln County Schools5.4 mi
  4. Union ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.2 mi
  5. Cherryville HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Gaston County Schools7.2 mi
  6. West Lincoln HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Lincoln County Schools7.4 mi
  7. West Lincoln MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Lincoln County Schools7.4 mi
  8. W B Beam Intermediate SchoolElementary · Grades 4-5 · Gaston County Schools7.6 mi
  9. Washington ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.7 mi
  10. Cherryville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-3 · Gaston County Schools7.9 mi

How Fallston Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 62 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools52nd percentile
Higher than 52% · rank 1,137 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools53rd percentile
Higher than 53% · rank 622 of 1,419
Cleveland County Schools35th percentile
Higher than 35% · rank 16 of 26

Chronic absence is lower here than at 58% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2014 (66 → 62). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202562CMet57.9
202454DNot Met50.7
202364CMet59.4
202257CNot Met56.8
201965CMet61.7
201862CNot Met61.3
201759CNot Met57
201660CNot Met59
201564CMet60
201466CMet62

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cleveland County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 74.5%Black 10.76%Hispanic 8.17%Two+ Races 6.37%Asian 0.2%
White: 74.5% (374) Black: 10.76% (54) Hispanic: 8.17% (41) Two+ Races: 6.37% (32) Asian: 0.2% (1)
White74.5%
Black10.76%
Hispanic8.17%
Two+ Races6.37%
Asian0.2%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 502
47.61%239 Female
52.39%263 Male

Student counts for Fallston Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 502 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.2%Chronically absent 19.8%
Regular attendance: 80.2% (410) Chronically absent: 19.8% (101)
Regular attendance80.2%
Chronically absent19.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 511
59.9%Economically disadvantaged
2.39%12 English learners

Student indicators for Fallston Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 511 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 91.04%Beginning 8.96%
Experienced: 91.04% (29) Beginning: 8.96% (3)
Experienced91.04%
Beginning8.96%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 32.4 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
6.18%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Fallston Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 32.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)71.4%41.6%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)59.7%34%
Reading (grades 3–8)50%26.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)40.3%25.6%25.2%8.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)50%23.1%21.8%5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)28.6%29.9%29.9%11.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.4777.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers32.38
Experienced teachers29.48 (91%)
Beginning teachers2.9 (9%)
Holding a standard license32.38 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (101 of 511)19.8%
Economically disadvantaged59.9%
English learners making progress (of 12)83.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.98
Library books per student18.68
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.43

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Fallston Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Fallston Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.