Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Burns High

Cleveland County Schools · Cleveland County

Address
307 E Stagecoach Trail, Lawndale, NC 28090
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370090000336
928
Students
58.4
Teachers (FTE)
15.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
63
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
23.5%
Chronically absent
58.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Cleveland County Schools's shs public calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Burns High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Burns HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Burns MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.5 mi
  2. Fallston ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi
  3. Union ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.3 mi
  4. North Brook ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Lincoln County Schools6.8 mi
  5. Casar ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.8 mi
  6. Jefferson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.2 mi
  7. Washington ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.5 mi
  8. Turning Point AcademyHigh · Grades 6-128.8 mi
  9. Cleveland InnovationOther · Grades K-128.8 mi
  10. Cherryville HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Gaston County Schools8.8 mi

How Burns High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 63 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools54th percentile
Higher than 54% · rank 1,060 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools34th percentile
Higher than 34% · rank 317 of 514
Cleveland County Schools42nd percentile
Higher than 42% · rank 13 of 26

Chronic absence is lower here than at 45% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 3 points since 2014 (66 → 63). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202563CNot Met64.7
202465CNot Met67.9
202362CNot Met65.4
202265CNot Met66.1
201965CNot Met66.3
201865CNot Met66.6
201763CNot Met65
201667CNot Met67
201569CMet66
201466CMet64

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cleveland County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 67.46%Black 16.81%Hispanic 10.24%Two+ Races 4.96%Asian 0.43%Native Am. 0.11%
White: 67.46% (626) Black: 16.81% (156) Hispanic: 10.24% (95) Two+ Races: 4.96% (46) Asian: 0.43% (4) Native Am.: 0.11% (1)
White67.46%
Black16.81%
Hispanic10.24%
Two+ Races4.96%
Asian0.43%
Native Am.0.11%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 928
47.41%440 Female
52.59%488 Male

Student counts for Burns High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 928 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 76.5%Chronically absent 23.5%
Regular attendance: 76.5% (739) Chronically absent: 23.5% (227)
Regular attendance76.5%
Chronically absent23.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 966
58.1%Economically disadvantaged
2.16%20 English learners

Student indicators for Burns High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 966 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 94.54%Beginning 5.46%
Experienced: 94.54% (50) Beginning: 5.46% (3)
Experienced94.54%
Beginning5.46%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 53.1 FTE
96.23%Fully licensed
3.77%Emergency or provisional
15.07%8 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Burns High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 53.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II56.3%32.9%
NC Math 348.3%25.1%
NC Math 143.4%24.3%
Biology40.6%24.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology59.4%15.8%17.5%7.3%
English II43.7%23.4%28.6%--
NC Math 156.6%19.1%24.3%--
NC Math 351.7%23.2%17.9%7.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-5.8256.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers53.08
Experienced teachers50.18 (95%)
Beginning teachers2.9 (5%)
Holding a standard license51.08 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2 (4%)
National Board certified8

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (227 of 966)23.5%
Economically disadvantaged58.1%
English learners making progress (of 20)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.88
Library books per student12.07
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.46

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Burns High report card PDF

Download this report card

Burns High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.