Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Esperanza Global Academy

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
5932 Farm Pond Lane, Charlotte, NC 28212
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370297003650
538
Students
32.1
Teachers (FTE)
16.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
37%
Chronically absent
56.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools's traditional school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Esperanza Global Academy — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Esperanza Global AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Albemarle Road ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.6 mi
  2. Albemarle Road MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.6 mi
  3. Idlewild ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.8 mi
  4. Charlotte East Language AcademyElementary · Grades K-80.9 mi
  5. Movement School EastlandElementary · Grades K-5 · Movement School Eastland · Charter1.2 mi
  6. Commonwealth HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Commonwealth High School · Charter1.3 mi
  7. Winterfield ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  8. Piney Grove ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  9. East Mecklenburg High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-121.8 mi
  10. Lawrence Orr ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.0 mi

How Esperanza Global Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 1,080 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools20th percentile
Higher than 20% · rank 140 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 13% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2024

02550751002425

Score up 2 points since 2024 (49 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 2 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DMet44.2
202449DExceeded38.8

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 65.99%Black 19.89%Asian 6.32%White 6.13%Two+ Races 1.67%
Hispanic: 65.99% (355) Black: 19.89% (107) Asian: 6.32% (34) White: 6.13% (33) Two+ Races: 1.67% (9)
Hispanic65.99%
Black19.89%
Asian6.32%
White6.13%
Two+ Races1.67%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 538
49.81%268 Female
50.19%270 Male

Student counts for Esperanza Global Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 538 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 63%Chronically absent 37%
Regular attendance: 63% (390) Chronically absent: 37% (229)
Regular attendance63%
Chronically absent37%

Student Population

Students Counted: 619
56.1%Economically disadvantaged
45.72%246 English learners

Student indicators for Esperanza Global Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 619 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 65.41%Beginning 34.59%
Experienced: 65.41% (19) Beginning: 34.59% (10)
Experienced65.41%
Beginning34.59%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 28.9 FTE
79.61%Fully licensed
20.39%Emergency or provisional
3.46%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Esperanza Global Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 28.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)43.7%23.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)36.7%19%
Reading (grades 3–8)19.4%10.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56.3%19.8%19.4%--
Reading (grades 3–8)80.6%8.5%9.7%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)63.3%17.7%17.7%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.0279.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers28.88
Experienced teachers18.89 (65%)
Beginning teachers9.99 (35%)
Holding a standard license22.99 (80%)
Emergency or provisional licenses5.89 (20%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (229 of 619)37%
Economically disadvantaged56.1%
English learners making progress (of 246)61%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.73
Library books per student16.09
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.57

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Esperanza Global Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Esperanza Global Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.