Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Cornelius Elementary

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
21126 Catawba Ave, Cornelius, NC 28031
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370297001205
542
Students
36.0
Teachers (FTE)
15.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
81
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
12.4%
Chronically absent
29.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools's traditional school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Cornelius Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Cornelius ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Davidson K-8 SchoolElementary · Grades K-81.0 mi
  2. J.V. Washam ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.1 mi
  3. Bailey MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.8 mi
  4. Community School of DavidsonOther · Grades K-12 · Community School of Davidson · Charter1.9 mi
  5. William Amos Hough HighHigh · Grades 9-122.2 mi
  6. Lakeside Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Lakeside Charter Academy · Charter2.4 mi
  7. Coddle Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Iredell-Statesville Schools3.8 mi
  8. Pine Lake PreparatoryOther · Grades K-12 · Pine Lake Preparatory · Charter3.8 mi
  9. Grand Oak ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.9 mi
  10. Langtree Charter AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Langtree Charter Academy · Charter4.1 mi

How Cornelius Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 81 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools90th percentile
Higher than 90% · rank 231 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools94th percentile
Higher than 94% · rank 79 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools80th percentile
Higher than 80% · rank 32 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 84% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 1 points since 2014 (80 → 81). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202581BExceeded78.5
202471BNot Met72.4
202374BMet72.5
202269CMet66.4
201977BMet75.8
201877BMet76.2
201780BExceeded77
201675BMet76
201573BNot Met76
201480BMet80

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 68.82%Hispanic 14.94%Black 8.86%Two+ Races 3.87%Asian 3.51%
White: 68.82% (373) Hispanic: 14.94% (81) Black: 8.86% (48) Two+ Races: 3.87% (21) Asian: 3.51% (19)
White68.82%
Hispanic14.94%
Black8.86%
Two+ Races3.87%
Asian3.51%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 542
48.89%265 Female
51.11%277 Male

Student counts for Cornelius Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 542 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 87.6%Chronically absent 12.4%
Regular attendance: 87.6% (507) Chronically absent: 12.4% (72)
Regular attendance87.6%
Chronically absent12.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 579
29.2%Economically disadvantaged
11.81%64 English learners

Student indicators for Cornelius Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 579 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (33)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 32.6 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
24.55%8 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Cornelius Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 32.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)79.5%64.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)77.5%56.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)69%55.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)20.5%15.4%33%31.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)31%13.9%36.1%19%
Science (grades 5 & 8)22.5%21.3%38.2%18%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth3.5588.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers32.58
Experienced teachers32.58 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license32.58 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified8

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (72 of 579)12.4%
Economically disadvantaged29.2%
English learners making progress (of 64)70.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.9
Library books per student18.16
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.89

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Cornelius Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Cornelius Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.