Grades K-6Elementary schoolOpen

Charles H Tuttle Elementary

Catawba County Schools · Catawba County

Address
2872 Water Plant Road, Maiden, NC 28650
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-6
NCES school ID
370069000279
368
Students
21.9
Teachers (FTE)
16.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
66
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
18.6%
Chronically absent
56.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Catawba County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Charles H Tuttle Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Charles H Tuttle ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Maiden ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-63.0 mi
  2. Balls Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-63.2 mi
  3. Maiden Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 7-83.4 mi
  4. Maiden HighHigh · Grades 9-123.8 mi
  5. North Lincoln HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Lincoln County Schools4.4 mi
  6. Pumpkin Center PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-2 · Lincoln County Schools5.1 mi
  7. Pumpkin Center IntermediateElementary · Grades 3-5 · Lincoln County Schools5.2 mi
  8. Bandys HighHigh · Grades 9-125.6 mi
  9. Mill Creek MiddleMiddle · Grades 7-85.7 mi
  10. North Lincoln MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Lincoln County Schools5.8 mi

How Charles H Tuttle Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 66 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools63rd percentile
Higher than 63% · rank 863 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools65th percentile
Higher than 65% · rank 451 of 1,419
Catawba County Schools56th percentile
Higher than 56% · rank 11 of 27

Chronic absence is lower here than at 62% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 2 points since 2014 (68 → 66). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202566CMet63.3
202464CMet59.2
202361CMet55.9
202258CMet53.8
201969CMet65
201871BMet67.5
201769CMet66
201671BMet69
201570BMet67
201468CExceeded63

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Catawba County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 71.2%Hispanic 14.67%Asian 6.79%Two+ Races 6.25%Black 1.09%
White: 71.2% (262) Hispanic: 14.67% (54) Asian: 6.79% (25) Two+ Races: 6.25% (23) Black: 1.09% (4)
White71.2%
Hispanic14.67%
Asian6.79%
Two+ Races6.25%
Black1.09%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 368
49.73%183 Female
50.27%185 Male

Student counts for Charles H Tuttle Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 368 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 81.4%Chronically absent 18.6%
Regular attendance: 81.4% (319) Chronically absent: 18.6% (73)
Regular attendance81.4%
Chronically absent18.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 392
56.8%Economically disadvantaged
8.42%31 English learners

Student indicators for Charles H Tuttle Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 392 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (24)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 23.7 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
29.54%7 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Charles H Tuttle Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 23.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)69.6%39.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)69.6%47.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)51.9%26.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)30.4%30.4%27.4%11.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)48.1%25.7%19.8%6.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)30.4%21.7%37.7%10.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.279

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers23.7
Experienced teachers23.7 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license23.7 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified7

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (73 of 392)18.6%
Economically disadvantaged56.8%
English learners making progress (of 31)32.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.83
Library books per student35.8
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.45

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Charles H Tuttle Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Charles H Tuttle Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.