Grades 7-8Middle schoolOpen

Mill Creek Middle

Catawba County Schools · Catawba County

Address
1041 Shiloh Road, Claremont, NC 28610
Open in Maps →
Grades served
7-8
NCES school ID
370069002437
477
Students
29.5
Teachers (FTE)
16.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
53
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
30.5%
Chronically absent
45.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Catawba County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Mill Creek Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Mill Creek MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Bandys HighHigh · Grades 9-120.4 mi
  2. Balls Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-62.6 mi
  3. Catawba Rosenwald Education CenterOther · Grades K-123.6 mi
  4. Catawba Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-63.6 mi
  5. Claremont ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-65.5 mi
  6. Charles H Tuttle ElementaryElementary · Grades K-65.7 mi
  7. Sherrills Ford ElementaryElementary · Grades K-66.0 mi
  8. River Bend MiddleMiddle · Grades 7-87.3 mi
  9. Bunker Hill HighHigh · Grades 9-127.4 mi
  10. Discovery High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Newton Conover City Schools7.8 mi

How Mill Creek Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 53 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools25th percentile
Higher than 25% · rank 1,782 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools41st percentile
Higher than 41% · rank 254 of 456
Catawba County Schools11th percentile
Higher than 11% · rank 23 of 27

Chronic absence is lower here than at 25% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 16 points since 2014 (69 → 53). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202553DNot Met53.6
202458CNot Met59.8
202360CNot Met62.4
202260CNot Met62.5
201969CMet67.4
201865CNot Met66.4
201769CMet67
201671BExceeded67
201564CMet62
201469CExceeded64

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Catawba County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 74%Hispanic 11.32%Two+ Races 6.29%Black 6.08%Asian 2.1%Pacific Isl. 0.21%
White: 74% (353) Hispanic: 11.32% (54) Two+ Races: 6.29% (30) Black: 6.08% (29) Asian: 2.1% (10) Pacific Isl.: 0.21% (1)
White74%
Hispanic11.32%
Two+ Races6.29%
Black6.08%
Asian2.1%
Pacific Isl.0.21%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 477
49.27%235 Female
50.73%242 Male

Student counts for Mill Creek Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 477 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 69.5%Chronically absent 30.5%
Regular attendance: 69.5% (342) Chronically absent: 30.5% (150)
Regular attendance69.5%
Chronically absent30.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 492
45.3%Economically disadvantaged
4.4%21 English learners

Student indicators for Mill Creek Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 492 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 76.88%Beginning 23.12%
Experienced: 76.88% (21) Beginning: 23.12% (6)
Experienced76.88%
Beginning23.12%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 27.3 FTE
96.7%Fully licensed
3.3%Emergency or provisional
14.68%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Mill Creek Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 27.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)55%38.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)54.2%31.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)51.1%37.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)48.9%13.7%24.2%13.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)45.8%22.6%23.2%8.5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)45%16.4%31.1%7.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-15.5750

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers27.25
Experienced teachers20.95 (77%)
Beginning teachers6.3 (23%)
Holding a standard license26.35 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (3%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (150 of 492)30.5%
Economically disadvantaged45.3%
English learners making progress (of 21)19%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.63
Library books per student11.98
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.78

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Mill Creek Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Mill Creek Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.