Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

North Lincoln High

Lincoln County Schools · Lincoln County

Address
2737 Lee Lawing Road, Lincolnton, NC 28092
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370268002673
1,126
Students
52.4
Teachers (FTE)
21.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
70
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
15.8%
Chronically absent
25.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

North Lincoln High's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

North Lincoln HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Pumpkin Center PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-21.4 mi
  2. Pumpkin Center IntermediateElementary · Grades 3-51.4 mi
  3. North Lincoln MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.5 mi
  4. East Lincoln MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.3 mi
  5. Charles H Tuttle ElementaryElementary · Grades K-6 · Catawba County Schools4.4 mi
  6. Rock Springs ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.3 mi
  7. Iron Station ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.7 mi
  8. Maiden ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-6 · Catawba County Schools6.0 mi
  9. Asbury AcademyHigh · Grades 6-126.3 mi
  10. Maiden Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 7-8 · Catawba County Schools6.4 mi

How North Lincoln High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 70 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools72nd percentile
Higher than 72% · rank 640 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools53rd percentile
Higher than 53% · rank 234 of 514
Lincoln County Schools62nd percentile
Higher than 62% · rank 8 of 21

Chronic absence is lower here than at 73% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 10 points since 2014 (80 → 70). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202570BNot Met72.9
202474BNot Met76.9
202376BNot Met78
202274BNot Met76.8
201983BMet84.7
201884BExceeded83.1
201781BMet81
201681BMet80
201581BExceeded80
201480BMet80

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Lincoln County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 81.79%Hispanic 10.66%Two+ Races 4.09%Black 2.66%Asian 0.8%
White: 81.79% (921) Hispanic: 10.66% (120) Two+ Races: 4.09% (46) Black: 2.66% (30) Asian: 0.8% (9)
White81.79%
Hispanic10.66%
Two+ Races4.09%
Black2.66%
Asian0.8%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,126
46.54%524 Female
53.46%602 Male

Student counts for North Lincoln High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,126 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 84.2%Chronically absent 15.8%
Regular attendance: 84.2% (975) Chronically absent: 15.8% (183)
Regular attendance84.2%
Chronically absent15.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,158
25.6%Economically disadvantaged
2.04%23 English learners

Student indicators for North Lincoln High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,158 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 91.8%Beginning 8.2%
Experienced: 91.8% (43) Beginning: 8.2% (4)
Experienced91.8%
Beginning8.2%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 47.2 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
16.95%8 teachers certified

Teacher figures for North Lincoln High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 47.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 378.7%51.9%
English II69.7%47.2%
NC Math 151.6%22.3%
Biology39.6%28.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology60.4%11.2%21.1%7.4%
English II30.3%22.5%41.3%5.9%
NC Math 148.4%29.3%20.7%--
NC Math 321.3%26.8%32.9%19%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-4.3659.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers47.21
Experienced teachers43.34 (92%)
Beginning teachers3.87 (8%)
Holding a standard license47.21 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified8

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (183 of 1,158)15.8%
Economically disadvantaged25.6%
English learners making progress (of 23)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.87
Library books per student8.15
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.41

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the North Lincoln High report card PDF

Download this report card

North Lincoln High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.