Grades PK-6Elementary schoolOpen

Chantilly Montessori

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
701 Briar Creek Rd, Charlotte, NC 28205
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-6
NCES school ID
370297002782
316
Students
24.2
Teachers (FTE)
13.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
78
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
15.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Chantilly Montessori's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Chantilly MontessoriElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Billingsville ElementaryElementary · Grades K-20.9 mi
  2. Merry Oaks International AcademyElementary · Grades PK-51.2 mi
  3. Eastway MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.3 mi
  4. Oakhurst STEAM AcademyElementary · Grades K-51.3 mi
  5. Eastover ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.4 mi
  6. Elizabeth Traditional ElemElementary · Grades K-51.5 mi
  7. Hawthorne Academy of Health SciencesHigh · Grades 9-121.7 mi
  8. Military and Global LeadershipHigh · Grades 9-121.7 mi
  9. Randolph MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.7 mi
  10. Piedmont Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-81.7 mi

How Chantilly Montessori compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 78 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools87th percentile
Higher than 87% · rank 299 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools90th percentile
Higher than 90% · rank 116 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools75th percentile
Higher than 75% · rank 42 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 1 points since 2014 (77 → 78). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202578BExceeded75.9
202476BExceeded73.8
202376BMet74.9
202274BMet73.5
201981BMet81
201885AMet85.2
201775BNot Met79
201687AExceeded86
201579BMet79
201477BExceeded75

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 60.13%Black 13.92%Hispanic 12.66%Two+ Races 9.49%Asian 3.8%
White: 60.13% (190) Black: 13.92% (44) Hispanic: 12.66% (40) Two+ Races: 9.49% (30) Asian: 3.8% (12)
White60.13%
Black13.92%
Hispanic12.66%
Two+ Races9.49%
Asian3.8%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 316
49.68%157 Female
50.32%159 Male

Student counts for Chantilly Montessori, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 316 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 267
15.3%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Chantilly Montessori, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 267 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.33%Beginning 17.67%
Experienced: 82.33% (19) Beginning: 17.67% (4)
Experienced82.33%
Beginning17.67%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 22.9 FTE
96.5%Fully licensed
3.5%Emergency or provisional
15.3%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Chantilly Montessori, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 22.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)78%43.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)75%43.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)74%58.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)22%34.1%32.5%11.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)26%15.4%31.7%26.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)25%31.3%37.5%6.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth2.2185.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers22.87
Experienced teachers18.83 (82%)
Beginning teachers4.04 (18%)
Holding a standard license22.07 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.8 (3%)
National Board certified3.5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged15.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.86
Library books per student35.09
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.79

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Chantilly Montessori report card PDF

Download this report card

Chantilly Montessori's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.