Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

South Brunswick High

Brunswick County Schools · Brunswick County

Address
280 Cougar Drive BSL, Southport, NC 28461
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370042000127
1,154
Students
67.6
Teachers (FTE)
17.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
63
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
36.9%
Chronically absent
42.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Brunswick County Schools's district calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to South Brunswick High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

South Brunswick HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. South Brunswick MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.4 mi
  2. Southport ElementaryElementary · Grades K-56.0 mi
  3. Bolivia ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.1 mi
  4. Carolina Beach ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · New Hanover County Schools8.3 mi
  5. Town Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades K-49.2 mi
  6. Town Creek MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-89.3 mi
  7. Classical Charter Schools of SouthportElementary · Grades K-8 · Classical Charter Schools of Southport · Charter9.4 mi
  8. Edwin A Anderson ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · New Hanover County Schools9.5 mi
  9. Eugene Ashley HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · New Hanover County Schools9.7 mi
  10. Charles P Murray MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · New Hanover County Schools9.8 mi

How South Brunswick High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 63 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools54th percentile
Higher than 54% · rank 1,060 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools34th percentile
Higher than 34% · rank 317 of 514
Brunswick County Schools58th percentile
Higher than 58% · rank 5 of 19

Chronic absence is lower here than at 13% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 6 points since 2014 (69 → 63). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202563CNot Met64
202461CNot Met63.1
202361CNot Met62.5
202264CMet62.1
201973BMet71.8
201876BMet73.9
201775BExceeded71
201672BExceeded68
201574BExceeded70
201469CNot Met69

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Brunswick County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 75.39%Black 9.27%Hispanic 8.58%Two+ Races 5.55%Asian 0.78%Pacific Isl. 0.26%Native Am. 0.17%
White: 75.39% (870) Black: 9.27% (107) Hispanic: 8.58% (99) Two+ Races: 5.55% (64) Asian: 0.78% (9) Pacific Isl.: 0.26% (3) Native Am.: 0.17% (2)
White75.39%
Black9.27%
Hispanic8.58%
Two+ Races5.55%
Asian0.78%
Pacific Isl.0.26%
Native Am.0.17%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,154
47.31%546 Female
52.69%608 Male

Student counts for South Brunswick High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,154 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 63.1%Chronically absent 36.9%
Regular attendance: 63.1% (759) Chronically absent: 36.9% (443)
Regular attendance63.1%
Chronically absent36.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,202
42.9%Economically disadvantaged
2.69%31 English learners

Student indicators for South Brunswick High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,202 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 93.17%Beginning 6.83%
Experienced: 93.17% (61) Beginning: 6.83% (4)
Experienced93.17%
Beginning6.83%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 65.8 FTE
97.26%Fully licensed
2.74%Emergency or provisional
7.6%5 teachers certified

Teacher figures for South Brunswick High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 65.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 372.4%44.8%
English II55.5%27.6%
Biology47.7%30.7%
NC Math 131.4%9.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology52.3%17.1%16%14.6%
English II44.5%27.9%25.2%--
NC Math 168.6%21.8%9.1%--
NC Math 327.6%27.6%33.8%11%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-4.3459.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers65.76
Experienced teachers61.27 (93%)
Beginning teachers4.49 (7%)
Holding a standard license63.96 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.8 (3%)
National Board certified5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (443 of 1,202)36.9%
Economically disadvantaged42.9%
English learners making progress (of 31)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.85
Library books per student21.12
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.72

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the South Brunswick High report card PDF

Download this report card

South Brunswick High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.