Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

East Lee Middle

Lee County Schools · Lee County

Address
1337 Broadway Rd, Sanford, NC 27330
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370256001076
526
Students
34.0
Teachers (FTE)
15.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
39
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
27.2%
Chronically absent
57.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

East Lee Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone map

Lee County Schools

Lee County Schools publishes its attendance areas as a map rather than as data, so this is the district's own drawing. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Attendance zone map for Lee County Schools
Download the PDF · Original on the district site

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

East Lee MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Lee Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-131.9 mi
  2. Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee CountyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County · Charter2.0 mi
  3. Ascend Leadership Remote AcademyMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County · Charter2.0 mi
  4. Lee County HighHigh · Grades 9-122.0 mi
  5. Rising Leaders AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Rising Leaders Academy · Charter2.2 mi
  6. J Glenn Edwards ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.6 mi
  7. Bragg Street AcademyHigh · Grades 6-123.0 mi
  8. Floyd L Knight Children CenterOther · Grades PK-123.0 mi
  9. Broadway ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.5 mi
  10. WB Wicker ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.0 mi

How East Lee Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 39 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools4th percentile
Higher than 4% · rank 2,359 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools9th percentile
Higher than 9% · rank 410 of 456
Lee County Schools0th percentile
Higher than 0% · rank 11 of 11

Chronic absence is lower here than at 34% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 6 points since 2014 (45 → 39). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202539FNot Met35.8
202447DMet39.2
202349DMet41.7
202239FNot Met34.5
201953DNot Met51.7
201857CMet52.3
201755CNot Met52
201656CMet50
201549DNot Met45
201445DNot Met44

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Lee County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 44.3%White 28.14%Black 21.1%Two+ Races 6.08%Asian 0.19%Pacific Isl. 0.19%
Hispanic: 44.3% (233) White: 28.14% (148) Black: 21.1% (111) Two+ Races: 6.08% (32) Asian: 0.19% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.19% (1)
Hispanic44.3%
White28.14%
Black21.1%
Two+ Races6.08%
Asian0.19%
Pacific Isl.0.19%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 526
49.81%262 Female
50.19%264 Male

Student counts for East Lee Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 526 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 72.8%Chronically absent 27.2%
Regular attendance: 72.8% (413) Chronically absent: 27.2% (154)
Regular attendance72.8%
Chronically absent27.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 567
57.1%Economically disadvantaged
18.06%95 English learners

Student indicators for East Lee Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 567 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 51.12%Beginning 48.88%
Experienced: 51.12% (17) Beginning: 48.88% (16)
Experienced51.12%
Beginning48.88%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 32.7 FTE
86.85%Fully licensed
13.15%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for East Lee Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 32.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)36.9%21%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)36%15.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)36%14.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)64%20%13%--
Reading (grades 3–8)64%21%11.6%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)63.1%15.9%18.2%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-10.3250

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers32.69
Experienced teachers16.71 (51%)
Beginning teachers15.98 (49%)
Holding a standard license28.39 (87%)
Emergency or provisional licenses4.3 (13%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (154 of 567)27.2%
Economically disadvantaged57.1%
English learners making progress (of 95)11.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.51
Library books per student25.53
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.31

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the East Lee Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

East Lee Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.