Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Brinson Memorial Elementary

Craven County Schools · Craven County

Address
319 Neuse Forest Avenue, New Bern, NC 28560
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370331002171
446
Students
28.9
Teachers (FTE)
15.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
59
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
16.7%
Chronically absent
46.8%
Economically disadvantaged

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Brinson Memorial ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Riverside Leadership AcademyElementary · Grades K-7 · Riverside Leadership Academy · Charter1.0 mi
  2. Creekside ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.8 mi
  3. Albert H Bangert ElementaryElementary · Grades K-53.9 mi
  4. Grover C Fields MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.2 mi
  5. J.T. Barber ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.4 mi
  6. Trent Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.6 mi
  7. Oaks Road AcademyElementary · Grades PK-54.9 mi
  8. Craven Virtual AcademyOther · Grades 4-125.0 mi
  9. Craven Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-135.5 mi
  10. H J MacDonald MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.7 mi

How Brinson Memorial Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 59 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 1,354 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools45th percentile
Higher than 45% · rank 739 of 1,419
Craven County Board of Education58th percentile
Higher than 58% · rank 11 of 26

Chronic absence is lower here than at 70% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 12 points since 2014 (71 → 59). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202559CNot Met59.4
202472BMet69.6
202355CNot Met54.9
202266CExceeded58.8
201962CMet57.2
201855CNot Met54.3
201757CNot Met57
201658CNot Met59
201570BMet68
201471BMet68

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Craven County Board of Education for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 51.12%Black 19.28%Hispanic 17.71%Two+ Races 10.09%Asian 0.9%Pacific Isl. 0.67%Native Am. 0.22%
White: 51.12% (228) Black: 19.28% (86) Hispanic: 17.71% (79) Two+ Races: 10.09% (45) Asian: 0.9% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.67% (3) Native Am.: 0.22% (1)
White51.12%
Black19.28%
Hispanic17.71%
Two+ Races10.09%
Asian0.9%
Pacific Isl.0.67%
Native Am.0.22%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 446
49.78%222 Female
50.22%224 Male

Student counts for Brinson Memorial Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 446 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 83.3%Chronically absent 16.7%
Regular attendance: 83.3% (405) Chronically absent: 16.7% (81)
Regular attendance83.3%
Chronically absent16.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 486
46.8%Economically disadvantaged
5.38%24 English learners

Student indicators for Brinson Memorial Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 486 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 79.91%Beginning 20.09%
Experienced: 79.91% (23) Beginning: 20.09% (6)
Experienced79.91%
Beginning20.09%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 28.7 FTE
93.16%Fully licensed
6.84%Emergency or provisional
10.46%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Brinson Memorial Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 28.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)60.8%38%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)59.6%34.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)55.1%32.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)40.4%25.3%25.8%8.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)44.9%22.2%22.2%10.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)39.2%22.8%35.4%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-5.457.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers28.67
Experienced teachers22.91 (80%)
Beginning teachers5.76 (20%)
Holding a standard license26.71 (93%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.96 (7%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (81 of 486)16.7%
Economically disadvantaged46.8%
English learners making progress (of 24)45.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.9
Library books per student23.88
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.37

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Brinson Memorial Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Brinson Memorial Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.