Grades 4-12Other schoolVirtualOpen

Craven Virtual Academy

Craven County Schools · Craven County

Address
3600 Trent Rd, New Bern, NC 28562
Open in Maps →
Grades served
4-12
NCES school ID
370331003588
117
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
39
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
52.1%
Economically disadvantaged

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Craven Virtual AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. New Bern HighHigh · Grades 9-121.0 mi
  2. Craven Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-131.1 mi
  3. Albert H Bangert ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.2 mi
  4. Trent Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.5 mi
  5. H J MacDonald MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.5 mi
  6. Ben D. Quinn ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.7 mi
  7. Grover C Fields MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.9 mi
  8. J.T. Barber ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.6 mi
  9. Oaks Road AcademyElementary · Grades PK-52.9 mi
  10. Riverside Leadership AcademyElementary · Grades K-7 · Riverside Leadership Academy · Charter4.4 mi

How Craven Virtual Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 39 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools4th percentile
Higher than 4% · rank 2,359 of 2,483
North Carolina schools5th percentile
Higher than 5% · rank 83 of 88
Craven County Board of Education0th percentile
Higher than 0% · rank 26 of 26

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2022

025507510022232425

Score down 14 points since 2022 (53 → 39). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 4 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202539FNot Met34.5
202458CMet54.2
202362CMet59.8
202253DNot Met49.5

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Craven County Board of Education for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 59.83%Black 18.8%Hispanic 12.82%Two+ Races 7.69%Asian 0.85%
White: 59.83% (70) Black: 18.8% (22) Hispanic: 12.82% (15) Two+ Races: 7.69% (9) Asian: 0.85% (1)
White59.83%
Black18.8%
Hispanic12.82%
Two+ Races7.69%
Asian0.85%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 117
56.41%66 Female
43.59%51 Male

Student counts for Craven Virtual Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 117 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 145
52.1%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Craven Virtual Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 145 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II52.2%21.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)51%28.6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)42.3%26.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)20.4%6.1%
NC Math 320%6.7%
Biology18.2%18.2%
NC Math 110.5%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology81.8%--18.2%--
English II47.8%30.4%21.7%--
NC Math 189.5%10.5%----
NC Math 380%13.3%6.7%--
Mathematics (grades 3–8)79.6%14.3%6.1%--
Reading (grades 3–8)49%22.4%26.5%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)57.7%15.4%26.9%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-6.5355.7

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged52.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.98
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom2

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Craven Virtual Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Craven Virtual Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.