Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Berryhill School

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
10501 Windy Grove Rd, Charlotte, NC 28278
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370297001195
423
Students
31.2
Teachers (FTE)
13.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
52
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
20.8%
Chronically absent
57.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools's traditional school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Berryhill School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Berryhill SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Belmont MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Gaston County Schools2.6 mi
  2. Berewick ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.8 mi
  3. J B Page Primary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-1 · Gaston County Schools2.8 mi
  4. South Point HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Gaston County Schools2.8 mi
  5. East Voyager Academy of CharlotteElementary · Grades K-8 · East Voyager Academy · Charter3.0 mi
  6. Southwest Charlotte STEM AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy · Charter3.2 mi
  7. West Mecklenburg High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-123.2 mi
  8. Wilson STEM AcademyMiddle · Grades 6-83.6 mi
  9. Tuckaseegee ElementaryElementary · Grades K-53.7 mi
  10. Belmont Central ElementaryElementary · Grades 2-5 · Gaston County Schools3.9 mi

How Berryhill School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 52 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools23rd percentile
Higher than 23% · rank 1,862 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools24th percentile
Higher than 24% · rank 1,051 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 136 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 54% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 1 points since 2014 (51 → 52). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202552DExceeded41.3
202444DMet33.4
202339FMet29.9
202247DExceeded35.7
201961CExceeded54.5
201857CExceeded49
201746DNot Met43
201655CNot Met53
201559CExceeded51
201451DMet47

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 78.25%Black 10.64%White 6.86%Asian 2.36%Two+ Races 1.89%
Hispanic: 78.25% (331) Black: 10.64% (45) White: 6.86% (29) Asian: 2.36% (10) Two+ Races: 1.89% (8)
Hispanic78.25%
Black10.64%
White6.86%
Asian2.36%
Two+ Races1.89%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 423
47.52%201 Female
52.48%222 Male

Student counts for Berryhill School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 423 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 79.2%Chronically absent 20.8%
Regular attendance: 79.2% (347) Chronically absent: 20.8% (91)
Regular attendance79.2%
Chronically absent20.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 438
57.7%Economically disadvantaged
41.84%177 English learners

Student indicators for Berryhill School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 438 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.9%Beginning 17.1%
Experienced: 82.9% (22) Beginning: 17.1% (5)
Experienced82.9%
Beginning17.1%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 27.1 FTE
95.79%Fully licensed
4.17%Emergency or provisional
18.46%5 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Berryhill School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 27.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)48.9%30.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)47.3%20.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)37.7%19.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)52.7%27.1%17.8%--
Reading (grades 3–8)62.3%18.7%14.8%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)51.1%18.1%23.4%7.4%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth5.6592.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers27.08
Experienced teachers22.45 (83%)
Beginning teachers4.63 (17%)
Holding a standard license25.94 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.13 (4%)
National Board certified5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (91 of 438)20.8%
Economically disadvantaged57.7%
English learners making progress (of 177)41.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.81
Library books per student24.85
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom2.12

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Berryhill School report card PDF

Download this report card

Berryhill School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.