Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Berewick Elementary

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
5910 Dixie River Rd, Charlotte, NC 28278
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370297003103
717
Students
44.9
Teachers (FTE)
16.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
60
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
25.3%
Chronically absent
51.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools's traditional school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Berewick Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Berewick ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Southwest Charlotte STEM AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy · Charter0.7 mi
  2. Steele Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  3. Olympic High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-121.9 mi
  4. Kennedy MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.9 mi
  5. Berryhill SchoolElementary · Grades PK-82.8 mi
  6. Steele Creek Preparatory AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Steele Creek Preparatory Academy · Charter3.0 mi
  7. Winget Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.2 mi
  8. South Pine AcademyElementary · Grades PK-53.3 mi
  9. Renaissance West STEAM AcademyElementary · Grades PK-84.0 mi
  10. Lake Wylie ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.1 mi

How Berewick Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 60 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools46th percentile
Higher than 46% · rank 1,267 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools48th percentile
Higher than 48% · rank 697 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools40th percentile
Higher than 40% · rank 103 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 39% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 1 points since 2014 (59 → 60). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202560CExceeded52.3
202445DNot Met41.5
202342DNot Met38.6
202256CExceeded46.1
201962CNot Met59.8
201865CMet60.4
201765CMet61
201664CExceeded59
201559CMet53
201459CNot Met57

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 41.14%Hispanic 33.19%White 10.46%Asian 9.21%Two+ Races 5.16%Native Am. 0.7%Pacific Isl. 0.14%
Black: 41.14% (295) Hispanic: 33.19% (238) White: 10.46% (75) Asian: 9.21% (66) Two+ Races: 5.16% (37) Native Am.: 0.7% (5) Pacific Isl.: 0.14% (1)
Black41.14%
Hispanic33.19%
White10.46%
Asian9.21%
Two+ Races5.16%
Native Am.0.7%
Pacific Isl.0.14%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 717
47.98%344 Female
52.02%373 Male

Student counts for Berewick Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 717 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 74.7%Chronically absent 25.3%
Regular attendance: 74.7% (548) Chronically absent: 25.3% (186)
Regular attendance74.7%
Chronically absent25.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 734
51.2%Economically disadvantaged
19.11%137 English learners

Student indicators for Berewick Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 734 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 73.47%Beginning 26.53%
Experienced: 73.47% (29) Beginning: 26.53% (10)
Experienced73.47%
Beginning26.53%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 38.8 FTE
91.53%Fully licensed
8.5%Emergency or provisional
7.73%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Berewick Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 38.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)58.9%38.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56.5%36.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)41.7%23.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)43.5%19.7%28.4%8.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)58.3%18%16.5%7.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)41.1%20%33.7%5.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth4.7191.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers38.83
Experienced teachers28.53 (73%)
Beginning teachers10.3 (27%)
Holding a standard license35.54 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.3 (8%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (186 of 734)25.3%
Economically disadvantaged51.2%
English learners making progress (of 137)51.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.69
Library books per student15.87
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.35

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Berewick Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Berewick Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.