Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Nesbitt Discovery Academy

Buncombe County Schools · Buncombe County

Address
175 Bingham Rd Ste 10, Asheville, NC 28806
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370045003320
372
Students
17.0
Teachers (FTE)
21.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
95
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
18.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Buncombe County Schools's student & family calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Nesbitt Discovery Academy — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Nesbitt Discovery AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Emma ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-40.8 mi
  2. Isaac Dickson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Asheville City Schools1.3 mi
  3. Claxton ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Asheville City Schools1.7 mi
  4. Woodfin ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.8 mi
  5. Asheville PEAK AcademyElementary · Grades K-6 · Asheville PEAK Academy · Charter1.9 mi
  6. Asheville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Asheville City Schools1.9 mi
  7. Mountain City Public MontessoriElementary · Grades K-7 · Mountain City Public Montessori · Charter1.9 mi
  8. Eblen IntermediateMiddle · Grades 5-62.2 mi
  9. Lucy S. Herring ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Asheville City Schools2.3 mi
  10. West Buncombe ElementaryElementary · Grades K-42.3 mi

How Nesbitt Discovery Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 95 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools99th percentile
Higher than 99% · rank 17 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools96th percentile
Higher than 96% · rank 17 of 514
Buncombe County Schools98th percentile
Higher than 98% · rank 1 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2015

0255075100151617181922232425

Score up 1 points since 2015 (94 → 95). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 9 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202595AMet98
202498AExceeded99.6
202398AExceeded99.6
202298AExceeded99.1
201999AExceeded99.7
201898AExceeded98.9
201790A+NGNot Met95
201692AMet95
201594AMet95

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Buncombe County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 82.53%Hispanic 8.33%Asian 4.3%Two+ Races 3.23%Black 1.08%Native Am. 0.27%Pacific Isl. 0.27%
White: 82.53% (307) Hispanic: 8.33% (31) Asian: 4.3% (16) Two+ Races: 3.23% (12) Black: 1.08% (4) Native Am.: 0.27% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.27% (1)
White82.53%
Hispanic8.33%
Asian4.3%
Two+ Races3.23%
Black1.08%
Native Am.0.27%
Pacific Isl.0.27%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 372
46.77%174 Female
53.23%198 Male

Student counts for Nesbitt Discovery Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 372 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 372
18.5%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Nesbitt Discovery Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 372 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (16)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 15.9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
56.71%9 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Nesbitt Discovery Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 15.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II95%95%
NC Math 395%95%
Biology92.2%85.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology7.8%6.7%27.8%57.8%
English II----64.5%31.2%
NC Math 3----31.1%65.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.3283.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers15.87
Experienced teachers15.87 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license15.87 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified9

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged18.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1
Library books per student4.13
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.61

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Nesbitt Discovery Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Nesbitt Discovery Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.