Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Westarea Elementary

Cumberland County Schools · Cumberland County

Address
941 Country Club Drive, Fayetteville, NC 28301
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370001100443
546
Students
36.8
Teachers (FTE)
14.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
45
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
43.1%
Chronically absent
76.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Westarea Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Cumberland County Schools

The area Cumberland County Schools assigns to Westarea Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Westarea ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Cumberland County Schools as “BoardofEducation/SchoolLocator”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Westarea Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 45 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools11th percentile
Higher than 11% · rank 2,170 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools10th percentile
Higher than 10% · rank 1,238 of 1,419
Cumberland County Schools5th percentile
Higher than 5% · rank 74 of 81

Chronic absence is lower here than at 6% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 14 points since 2014 (59 → 45). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 6. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202545DMet35.1
202441DMet33
202345DMet35.8
202244DExceeded33.5
201952DExceeded43.9
201859CExceeded51.6
201757CMet50
201663CExceeded56
201558CExceeded51
201459CExceeded51

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cumberland County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 67.4%Hispanic 17.58%Two+ Races 8.97%White 5.13%Native Am. 0.73%Pacific Isl. 0.18%
Black: 67.4% (368) Hispanic: 17.58% (96) Two+ Races: 8.97% (49) White: 5.13% (28) Native Am.: 0.73% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.18% (1)
Black67.4%
Hispanic17.58%
Two+ Races8.97%
White5.13%
Native Am.0.73%
Pacific Isl.0.18%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 546
47.25%258 Female
52.75%288 Male

Student counts for Westarea Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 546 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 56.9%Chronically absent 43.1%
Regular attendance: 56.9% (351) Chronically absent: 43.1% (266)
Regular attendance56.9%
Chronically absent43.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 617
76.7%Economically disadvantaged
3.3%18 English learners

Student indicators for Westarea Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 617 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 45.25%Beginning 54.75%
Experienced: 45.25% (16) Beginning: 54.75% (20)
Experienced45.25%
Beginning54.75%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 35.7 FTE
80.4%Fully licensed
19.6%Emergency or provisional
2.8%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Westarea Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 35.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)38.4%17.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)33.3%15.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)33.2%14.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)66.7%18.3%11.9%--
Reading (grades 3–8)66.8%19%11.1%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)61.6%20.5%16.4%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.6184

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers35.71
Experienced teachers16.16 (45%)
Beginning teachers19.55 (55%)
Holding a standard license28.71 (80%)
Emergency or provisional licenses7 (20%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (266 of 617)43.1%
Economically disadvantaged76.7%
English learners making progress (of 18)44.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.7
Library books per student21.49
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.36

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Westarea Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Westarea Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.