Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Warrenwood Elementary

Cumberland County Schools · Cumberland County

Address
4618 Rosehill Road, Fayetteville, NC 28311
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370001100442
424
Students
29.6
Teachers (FTE)
14.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
46
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
35.4%
Chronically absent
68.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Warrenwood Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Cumberland County Schools

The area Cumberland County Schools assigns to Warrenwood Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Warrenwood ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Cumberland County Schools as “BoardofEducation/SchoolLocator”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Warrenwood Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 46 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools13th percentile
Higher than 13% · rank 2,135 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools13th percentile
Higher than 13% · rank 1,218 of 1,419
Cumberland County Schools10th percentile
Higher than 10% · rank 70 of 81

Chronic absence is lower here than at 15% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 1 points since 2014 (45 → 46). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202546DMet37.4
202449DMet40.6
202346DMet38
202256CExceeded47.9
201961CExceeded53.6
201861CExceeded53
201757CExceeded50
201656CMet49
201550DMet44
201445DNot Met39

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cumberland County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 58.96%Hispanic 18.16%White 12.26%Two+ Races 8.02%Asian 1.18%Native Am. 1.18%Pacific Isl. 0.24%
Black: 58.96% (250) Hispanic: 18.16% (77) White: 12.26% (52) Two+ Races: 8.02% (34) Asian: 1.18% (5) Native Am.: 1.18% (5) Pacific Isl.: 0.24% (1)
Black58.96%
Hispanic18.16%
White12.26%
Two+ Races8.02%
Asian1.18%
Native Am.1.18%
Pacific Isl.0.24%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 424
42.69%181 Female
57.31%243 Male

Student counts for Warrenwood Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 424 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 64.6%Chronically absent 35.4%
Regular attendance: 64.6% (279) Chronically absent: 35.4% (153)
Regular attendance64.6%
Chronically absent35.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 432
68.6%Economically disadvantaged
4.72%20 English learners

Student indicators for Warrenwood Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 432 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 51.68%Beginning 48.32%
Experienced: 51.68% (16) Beginning: 48.32% (15)
Experienced51.68%
Beginning48.32%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 30.4 FTE
81.59%Fully licensed
18.41%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Warrenwood Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 30.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)43.6%21.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)33.5%11.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)33.5%20.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)66.5%22.3%9.5%--
Reading (grades 3–8)66.5%12.8%14%6.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)56.4%21.8%16.4%5.5%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.2878.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers30.42
Experienced teachers15.72 (52%)
Beginning teachers14.7 (48%)
Holding a standard license24.82 (82%)
Emergency or provisional licenses5.6 (18%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (153 of 432)35.4%
Economically disadvantaged68.6%
English learners making progress (of 20)25%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.7
Library books per student19.86
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.45

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Warrenwood Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Warrenwood Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.