Grades K-8Elementary schoolCharterOpen

The Mountain Community Sch

The Mountain Community Sch · Henderson County

Address
613 Glover Street, Hendersonville, NC 28792
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-8
NCES school ID
370008502458
190
Students
13.4
Teachers (FTE)
14.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
65
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
13.6%
Chronically absent
30.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

The Mountain Community Sch's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

The Mountain Community SchElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Bruce Drysdale ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Henderson County Schools1.2 mi
  2. Henderson County Career AcademyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Henderson County Schools1.3 mi
  3. Henderson County Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-13 · Henderson County Schools1.3 mi
  4. Hendersonville HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Henderson County Schools1.4 mi
  5. East Henderson HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Henderson County Schools1.5 mi
  6. Hendersonville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Henderson County Schools1.8 mi
  7. Hendersonville ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Henderson County Schools2.0 mi
  8. Sugarloaf ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Henderson County Schools2.8 mi
  9. Upward ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Henderson County Schools3.0 mi
  10. Hillandale ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Henderson County Schools3.0 mi

How The Mountain Community Sch compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 65 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools60th percentile
Higher than 60% · rank 929 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools62nd percentile
Higher than 62% · rank 492 of 1,419

Chronic absence is lower here than at 81% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2014 (69 → 65). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202565CMet61.8
202467CMet65.4
202367CMet63.2
202267CMet63.3
201977BMet75.7
201869CMet66
201766CMet62
201669CMet66
201560CMet56
201469CExceeded64

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See The Mountain Community Sch for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 83.16%Hispanic 8.95%Two+ Races 6.84%Black 1.05%
White: 83.16% (158) Hispanic: 8.95% (17) Two+ Races: 6.84% (13) Black: 1.05% (2)
White83.16%
Hispanic8.95%
Two+ Races6.84%
Black1.05%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 190
48.95%93 Female
51.05%97 Male

Student counts for The Mountain Community Sch, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 190 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 86.4%Chronically absent 13.6%
Regular attendance: 86.4% (171) Chronically absent: 13.6% (27)
Regular attendance86.4%
Chronically absent13.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 198
30.4%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for The Mountain Community Sch, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 198 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (8)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 8 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for The Mountain Community Sch, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)70.3%45.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)61.3%44.4%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)59.7%31.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)40.3%28.2%21.8%9.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)38.7%16.9%34.7%9.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)29.7%24.3%40.5%5.4%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.6576.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers8
Experienced teachers8 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license8 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (27 of 198)13.6%
Economically disadvantaged30.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.01
Library books per student6.91
Students have device accessNo
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the The Mountain Community Sch report card PDF

Download this report card

The Mountain Community Sch's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.