Charter / independent LEAOpen

The Mountain Community Sch

Henderson County, North Carolina · Grades K-8

Address
613 Glover Street, Hendersonville, NC 28792
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700085
1
School
190
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for The Mountain Community Sch, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 83.16%Hispanic 8.95%Two+ Races 6.84%Black 1.05%
White: 83.16% (158) Hispanic: 8.95% (17) Two+ Races: 6.84% (13) Black: 1.05% (2)
White83.16%
Hispanic8.95%
Two+ Races6.84%
Black1.05%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 190
48.95%93 Female
51.05%97 Male

Student counts for The Mountain Community Sch, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 190 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 86.36%Chronically absent 13.64%
Regular attendance: 86.36% (171) Chronically absent: 13.64% (27)
Regular attendance86.36%
Chronically absent13.64%

Student Population

Students Counted: 198
0%English learners

Student indicators for The Mountain Community Sch, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 198 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (8)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 8 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for The Mountain Community Sch, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 8 FTE.

Schools in The Mountain Community Sch

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →