Grades 9-13High schoolOpen

Brunswick County Early College

Brunswick County Schools · Brunswick County

Address
50 College Road NE, Bolivia, NC 28422
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-13
NCES school ID
370042002898
332
Students
13.0
Teachers (FTE)
25.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
90
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
42.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Brunswick County Schools's district calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Brunswick County Early College — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Brunswick County Early CollegeElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. The COASTHigh · Grades 6-120.5 mi
  2. Supply ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi
  3. Virginia Williamson ElemElementary · Grades PK-53.1 mi
  4. Classical Charter Schools of SouthportElementary · Grades K-8 · Classical Charter Schools of Southport · Charter4.9 mi
  5. Bolivia ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.4 mi
  6. Cedar Grove MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.5 mi
  7. Shallotte MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-810.4 mi
  8. South Brunswick MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-810.6 mi
  9. Town Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades K-410.7 mi
  10. Town Creek MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-810.9 mi

How Brunswick County Early College compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 90 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools96th percentile
Higher than 96% · rank 72 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools86th percentile
Higher than 86% · rank 61 of 514
Brunswick County Schools95th percentile
Higher than 95% · rank 1 of 19

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2014 (94 → 90). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 7. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202590AMet91.9
202493AExceeded92.3
202393AExceeded93.2
202294AExceeded95.4
201998AExceeded99.1
201893AMet95.4
201796AExceeded95
201694A+NGExceeded95
201595AExceeded95
201494AMet95

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Brunswick County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 67.17%Hispanic 17.47%Black 5.72%Two+ Races 5.72%Asian 3.01%Native Am. 0.9%
White: 67.17% (223) Hispanic: 17.47% (58) Black: 5.72% (19) Two+ Races: 5.72% (19) Asian: 3.01% (10) Native Am.: 0.9% (3)
White67.17%
Hispanic17.47%
Black5.72%
Two+ Races5.72%
Asian3.01%
Native Am.0.9%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 332
59.64%198 Female
40.36%134 Male

Student counts for Brunswick County Early College, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 332 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 332
42.2%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Brunswick County Early College, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 332 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 92.37%Beginning 7.63%
Experienced: 92.37% (11) Beginning: 7.63% (1)
Experienced92.37%
Beginning7.63%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 11.8 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
42.37%5 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Brunswick County Early College, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 11.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 395%76.1%
English II94.3%72.9%
Biology92.5%80.6%
NC Math 184.6%46.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology7.5%11.8%44.1%36.6%
English II5.7%21.4%64.3%8.6%
NC Math 115.4%38.5%32.7%13.5%
NC Math 3--20.7%47.8%28.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.1382.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers11.8
Experienced teachers10.9 (92%)
Beginning teachers0.9 (8%)
Holding a standard license11.8 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged42.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.19
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.79

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Brunswick County Early College report card PDF

Download this report card

Brunswick County Early College's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.