Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Shoals Elementary

Surry County Schools · Surry County

Address
1800 Shoals Road, Pinnacle, NC 27043
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370441001756
235
Students
17.5
Teachers (FTE)
13.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
82
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
12.5%
Chronically absent
47.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Shoals Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Shoals ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Pinnacle Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-5 · Stokes County Schools3.7 mi
  2. Pilot Mountain ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.3 mi
  3. East Surry HighHigh · Grades 9-124.4 mi
  4. Pilot Mountain MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.0 mi
  5. Chestnut Grove Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Stokes County Schools7.2 mi
  6. West Stokes High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Stokes County Schools7.3 mi
  7. Mount Olive Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades K-5 · Stokes County Schools7.3 mi
  8. Copeland ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.2 mi
  9. East Bend ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Yadkin County Schools8.3 mi
  10. Fall Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Yadkin County Schools8.6 mi

How Shoals Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 82 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools91st percentile
Higher than 91% · rank 210 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools95th percentile
Higher than 95% · rank 67 of 1,419
Surry County Schools89th percentile
Higher than 89% · rank 2 of 19

Chronic absence is lower here than at 84% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 1 points since 2014 (81 → 82). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202582BMet82.2
202477BMet75.8
202376BMet76.9
202276BNot Met78.2
201981BNot Met83.6
201883BMet82.7
201782BMet84
201685A+NGMet85
201584BMet84
201481BMet80

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Surry County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 88.51%Two+ Races 5.53%Hispanic 4.68%Black 1.28%
White: 88.51% (208) Two+ Races: 5.53% (13) Hispanic: 4.68% (11) Black: 1.28% (3)
White88.51%
Two+ Races5.53%
Hispanic4.68%
Black1.28%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 235
50.21%118 Female
49.79%117 Male

Student counts for Shoals Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 235 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 87.5%Chronically absent 12.5%
Regular attendance: 87.5% (211) Chronically absent: 12.5% (30)
Regular attendance87.5%
Chronically absent12.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 241
47.6%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Shoals Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 241 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 97.19%Beginning 2.81%
Experienced: 97.19% (16) Beginning: 2.81% (0)
Experienced97.19%
Beginning2.81%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 16 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
6.25%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Shoals Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 16 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)84.5%71.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)80%52.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)74.4%53.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)15.5%12.7%44.5%27.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)20%27.3%33.6%19.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)25.6%20.9%37.2%16.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.2578.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers15.99
Experienced teachers15.54 (97%)
Beginning teachers0.45 (3%)
Holding a standard license15.99 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (30 of 241)12.5%
Economically disadvantaged47.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.83
Library books per student24.11
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Shoals Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Shoals Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.