Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Franklin Elementary

Surry County Schools · Surry County

Address
519 S Franklin Road, Mount Airy, NC 27030
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370441001750
473
Students
35.1
Teachers (FTE)
13.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
60
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
11%
Chronically absent
62.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Surry County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Franklin Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Franklin ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Meadowview Magnet MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.4 mi
  2. J Sam Gentry MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.5 mi
  3. Bruce H. Tharrington PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-2 · Mount Airy City Schools1.6 mi
  4. Mount Airy HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Mount Airy City Schools1.8 mi
  5. Mount Airy MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Mount Airy City Schools2.3 mi
  6. North Surry HighHigh · Grades 9-122.6 mi
  7. Millennium Charter AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Millennium Charter Academy · Charter2.6 mi
  8. White Plains ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.4 mi
  9. Jones IntermediateElementary · Grades 3-5 · Mount Airy City Schools3.6 mi
  10. Flat Rock ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.8 mi

How Franklin Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 60 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools46th percentile
Higher than 46% · rank 1,267 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools48th percentile
Higher than 48% · rank 697 of 1,419
Surry County Schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 14 of 19

Chronic absence is lower here than at 87% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 13 points since 2014 (73 → 60). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202560CNot Met57.1
202460CMet56.1
202360CNot Met60.1
202270BMet66.1
201969CExceeded64.2
201866CMet62.7
201768CMet64
201664CMet61
201564CNot Met63
201473BExceeded70

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Surry County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 65.75%Hispanic 24.95%Two+ Races 5.5%Black 3.81%
White: 65.75% (311) Hispanic: 24.95% (118) Two+ Races: 5.5% (26) Black: 3.81% (18)
White65.75%
Hispanic24.95%
Two+ Races5.5%
Black3.81%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 473
50.95%241 Female
49.05%232 Male

Student counts for Franklin Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 473 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 89%Chronically absent 11%
Regular attendance: 89% (422) Chronically absent: 11% (52)
Regular attendance89%
Chronically absent11%

Student Population

Students Counted: 474
62.4%Economically disadvantaged
10.57%50 English learners

Student indicators for Franklin Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 474 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.71%Beginning 12.29%
Experienced: 87.71% (28) Beginning: 12.29% (4)
Experienced87.71%
Beginning12.29%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 31.7 FTE
96.85%Fully licensed
3.15%Emergency or provisional
22.05%7 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Franklin Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 31.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)58.1%32.6%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56%32.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)51%27.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)44%23.4%27%5.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)49%23.3%19.3%8.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)41.9%25.6%27.9%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.1369.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers31.74
Experienced teachers27.84 (88%)
Beginning teachers3.9 (12%)
Holding a standard license30.74 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (3%)
National Board certified7

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (52 of 474)11%
Economically disadvantaged62.4%
English learners making progress (of 50)60%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.59
Library books per student12.41
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.84

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Franklin Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Franklin Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.