Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership Acad

Halifax County Schools · Halifax County

Address
901 Junior High School Road, Scotland Neck, NC 27874
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370195000859
140
Students
10.0
Teachers (FTE)
14.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
47
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
43.2%
Chronically absent
80.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Halifax County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership Acad — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership AcadElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Hobgood Charter SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Hobgood Charter School · Charter7.1 mi
  2. Southeast Halifax Collegiate Prep AcademHigh · Grades 9-129.4 mi
  3. West Bertie ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Bertie County Schools12.1 mi
  4. North Edgecombe HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Edgecombe County Public Schools12.8 mi
  5. Coker-Wimberly ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Edgecombe County Public Schools14.3 mi
  6. Enfield Middle S.T.E.A.M. AcademyMiddle · Grades 6-815.4 mi
  7. Inborden Elementary S.T.E.A.M. AcademyElementary · Grades PK-515.4 mi
  8. W A Pattillo MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Edgecombe County Public Schools16.3 mi
  9. Martin Millennium AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Edgecombe County Public Schools16.3 mi
  10. Stocks ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Edgecombe County Public Schools16.4 mi

How Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership Acad compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 47 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools14th percentile
Higher than 14% · rank 2,095 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools14th percentile
Higher than 14% · rank 1,194 of 1,419
Halifax County Schools45th percentile
Higher than 45% · rank 6 of 11

Chronic absence is lower here than at 6% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 15 points since 2014 (32 → 47). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202547DMet37.5
202440DNot Met34.7
202331FNot Met22.7
202233FExceeded19.9
201939FNot Met31.6
201841DMet33.5
201747DMet39
201641DNot Met35
201533FNot Met27
201432FMet22

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Halifax County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 79.29%Hispanic 12.14%Two+ Races 4.29%White 2.86%Asian 0.71%Pacific Isl. 0.71%
Black: 79.29% (111) Hispanic: 12.14% (17) Two+ Races: 4.29% (6) White: 2.86% (4) Asian: 0.71% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.71% (1)
Black79.29%
Hispanic12.14%
Two+ Races4.29%
White2.86%
Asian0.71%
Pacific Isl.0.71%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 140
48.57%68 Female
51.43%72 Male

Student counts for Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership Acad, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 140 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 56.8%Chronically absent 43.2%
Regular attendance: 56.8% (79) Chronically absent: 43.2% (60)
Regular attendance56.8%
Chronically absent43.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 139
80.3%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership Acad, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 139 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 91.14%Beginning 8.86%
Experienced: 91.14% (9) Beginning: 8.86% (1)
Experienced91.14%
Beginning8.86%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 10.2 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership Acad, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 10.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)64.3%21.4%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)41.7%25%
Reading (grades 3–8)29.2%16.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)58.3%16.7%20.8%--
Reading (grades 3–8)70.8%12.5%8.3%8.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)35.7%42.9%14.3%7.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.7184.2
MathMeets Expected Growth1.71--

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers10.16
Experienced teachers9.26 (91%)
Beginning teachers0.9 (9%)
Holding a standard license10.16 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (60 of 139)43.2%
Economically disadvantaged80.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.85
Library books per student24.59
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.06

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership Acad report card PDF

Download this report card

Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership Acad's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.