Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Coker-Wimberly Elementary

Edgecombe County Schools · Edgecombe County

Address
1619 NC 97 West, Battleboro, NC 27809
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370132000553
236
Students
13.5
Teachers (FTE)
17.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
41
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
38.9%
Chronically absent
73.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Edgecombe County Public Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Coker-Wimberly Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Coker-Wimberly ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. North Edgecombe HighHigh · Grades 9-121.5 mi
  2. Phillips MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.9 mi
  3. Stocks ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.5 mi
  4. Tarboro HighHigh · Grades 9-125.8 mi
  5. NE Carolina Prep School Remote AcademyHigh · Grades 9-12 · North East Carolina Preparatory School · Charter6.1 mi
  6. North East Carolina PrepOther · Grades PK-12 · North East Carolina Preparatory School · Charter6.1 mi
  7. Martin Millennium AcademyElementary · Grades K-86.1 mi
  8. W A Pattillo MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-86.7 mi
  9. Edgecombe Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-137.0 mi
  10. Princeville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.7 mi

How Coker-Wimberly Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 41 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools6th percentile
Higher than 6% · rank 2,316 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools5th percentile
Higher than 5% · rank 1,329 of 1,419
Edgecombe County Public Schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 15 of 19

Chronic absence is lower here than at 10% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (35 → 41). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202541DMet30.5
202444DMet36
202346DExceeded35.8
202240DMet29.8
201943DMet33
201837FMet25.2
201726FNot Met19
201634FNot Met27
201539FMet27
201435FMet24

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Edgecombe County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 63.98%Hispanic 22.46%White 6.78%Two+ Races 5.93%Pacific Isl. 0.85%
Black: 63.98% (151) Hispanic: 22.46% (53) White: 6.78% (16) Two+ Races: 5.93% (14) Pacific Isl.: 0.85% (2)
Black63.98%
Hispanic22.46%
White6.78%
Two+ Races5.93%
Pacific Isl.0.85%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 236
44.92%106 Female
55.08%130 Male

Student counts for Coker-Wimberly Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 236 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 61.1%Chronically absent 38.9%
Regular attendance: 61.1% (149) Chronically absent: 38.9% (95)
Regular attendance61.1%
Chronically absent38.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 244
73.2%Economically disadvantaged
14.83%35 English learners

Student indicators for Coker-Wimberly Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 244 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 81.12%Beginning 18.88%
Experienced: 81.12% (11) Beginning: 18.88% (3)
Experienced81.12%
Beginning18.88%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 13.8 FTE
88.38%Fully licensed
11.62%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Coker-Wimberly Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 13.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)33.6%12.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)27.6%12.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)26.3%10.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)66.4%20.7%12.1%--
Reading (grades 3–8)72.4%15.5%11.2%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)73.7%15.8%7.9%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.2283

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers13.77
Experienced teachers11.17 (81%)
Beginning teachers2.6 (19%)
Holding a standard license12.17 (88%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.6 (12%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (95 of 244)38.9%
Economically disadvantaged73.2%
English learners making progress (of 35)31.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.51
Library books per student69.32
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom3.29

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Coker-Wimberly Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Coker-Wimberly Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.