Grades 10-12High schoolOpen

Richmond Senior High

Richmond County Schools · Richmond County

Address
838 US 1 North, Rockingham, NC 28379
Open in Maps →
Grades served
10-12
NCES school ID
370387001557
1,365
Students
77.9
Teachers (FTE)
17.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
54
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
27.1%
Chronically absent
62.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Richmond County Schools's district calendar-homepage for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Richmond Senior High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Richmond Senior HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Washington Street ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.2 mi
  2. Richmond 9th Grade AcademySecondary · Grades 92.3 mi
  3. Rockingham MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.7 mi
  4. L J Bell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.8 mi
  5. Richmond Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-133.1 mi
  6. Monroe Avenue ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.8 mi
  7. Hamlet MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.1 mi
  8. West Rockingham ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.2 mi
  9. Fairview Heights ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.2 mi
  10. East Rockingham ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.3 mi

How Richmond Senior High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 54 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools28th percentile
Higher than 28% · rank 1,702 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools10th percentile
Higher than 10% · rank 451 of 514
Richmond County Schools50th percentile
Higher than 50% · rank 6 of 14

Chronic absence is lower here than at 34% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (54 → 54). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202554DNot Met54.8
202455CNot Met55.9
202360CNot Met59.8
202255CNot Met56.6
201963CNot Met66.8
201862CNot Met63.9
201764CMet62
201665CMet61
201561CNot Met60
201454DNot Met54

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Richmond County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 37.95%Black 36.7%Hispanic 15.97%Two+ Races 5.13%Native Am. 3.15%Asian 0.88%Pacific Isl. 0.22%
White: 37.95% (518) Black: 36.7% (501) Hispanic: 15.97% (218) Two+ Races: 5.13% (70) Native Am.: 3.15% (43) Asian: 0.88% (12) Pacific Isl.: 0.22% (3)
White37.95%
Black36.7%
Hispanic15.97%
Two+ Races5.13%
Native Am.3.15%
Asian0.88%
Pacific Isl.0.22%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,365
46.59%636 Female
53.41%729 Male

Student counts for Richmond Senior High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,365 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 72.9%Chronically absent 27.1%
Regular attendance: 72.9% (1,047) Chronically absent: 27.1% (389)
Regular attendance72.9%
Chronically absent27.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,436
62.9%Economically disadvantaged
7.25%99 English learners

Student indicators for Richmond Senior High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,436 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.26%Beginning 12.74%
Experienced: 87.26% (64) Beginning: 12.74% (9)
Experienced87.26%
Beginning12.74%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 73.4 FTE
96.32%Fully licensed
3.68%Emergency or provisional
1.36%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Richmond Senior High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 73.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 342.6%21.1%
English II31.8%10.9%
Biology26.1%12.7%
NC Math 19.5%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology73.9%13.4%11.3%--
English II68.2%20.9%10.2%--
NC Math 190.5%9.5%----
NC Math 357.4%21.5%19.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-13.9450

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers73.38
Experienced teachers64.03 (87%)
Beginning teachers9.35 (13%)
Holding a standard license70.68 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.7 (4%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (389 of 1,436)27.1%
Economically disadvantaged62.9%
English learners making progress (of 99)11.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.79
Library books per student5.4
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.49

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Richmond Senior High report card PDF

Download this report card

Richmond Senior High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.