Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Fairview Heights Elementary

Richmond County Schools · Richmond County

Address
104 Hamilton Ave, Hamlet, NC 28345
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370387001550
480
Students
28.4
Teachers (FTE)
16.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
57
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
29.4%
Chronically absent
74.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Richmond County Schools's district calendar-homepage for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Fairview Heights Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Fairview Heights ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Hamlet MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.5 mi
  2. Monroe Avenue ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.0 mi
  3. Richmond Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-131.2 mi
  4. East Rockingham ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.2 mi
  5. Richmond 9th Grade AcademySecondary · Grades 92.4 mi
  6. Washington Street ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.9 mi
  7. Ashley Chapel Educational CenterHigh · Grades 6-124.1 mi
  8. Richmond Senior HighHigh · Grades 10-124.2 mi
  9. Rockingham MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.8 mi
  10. L J Bell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.0 mi

How Fairview Heights Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 57 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools37th percentile
Higher than 37% · rank 1,486 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools39th percentile
Higher than 39% · rank 818 of 1,419
Richmond County Schools64th percentile
Higher than 64% · rank 5 of 14

Chronic absence is lower here than at 27% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 5 points since 2014 (62 → 57). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202557CMet51.5
202458CMet51.8
202359CMet55
202264CMet59.3
201967CMet63.7
201870BExceeded66.7
201764CMet60
201660CMet57
201564CMet60
201462CExceeded56

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Richmond County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 40%White 38.13%Hispanic 8.54%Two+ Races 7.5%Native Am. 4.79%Asian 1.04%
Black: 40% (192) White: 38.13% (183) Hispanic: 8.54% (41) Two+ Races: 7.5% (36) Native Am.: 4.79% (23) Asian: 1.04% (5)
Black40%
White38.13%
Hispanic8.54%
Two+ Races7.5%
Native Am.4.79%
Asian1.04%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 480
45.83%220 Female
54.17%260 Male

Student counts for Fairview Heights Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 480 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 70.6%Chronically absent 29.4%
Regular attendance: 70.6% (346) Chronically absent: 29.4% (144)
Regular attendance70.6%
Chronically absent29.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 490
74.2%Economically disadvantaged
2.29%11 English learners

Student indicators for Fairview Heights Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 490 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 70.38%Beginning 29.62%
Experienced: 70.38% (22) Beginning: 29.62% (9)
Experienced70.38%
Beginning29.62%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 30.7 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Fairview Heights Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 30.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)66.3%41%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)51.8%28.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)41.5%22.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)48.2%23.7%23.2%--
Reading (grades 3–8)58.5%18.8%15.6%7.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)33.7%25.3%33.7%7.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.6776.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers30.72
Experienced teachers21.62 (70%)
Beginning teachers9.1 (30%)
Holding a standard license30.72 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (144 of 490)29.4%
Economically disadvantaged74.2%
English learners making progress (of 11)63.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.64
Library books per student22.47
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.29

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Fairview Heights Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Fairview Heights Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.