Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Pisgah High

Haywood County Schools · Haywood County

Address
1 Black Bear Drive, Canton, NC 28716
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370204000908
859
Students
40.1
Teachers (FTE)
21.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
81
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
16.4%
Chronically absent
48.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Haywood County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Pisgah High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Pisgah HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Canton MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.4 mi
  2. Meadowbrook ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.0 mi
  3. North Canton ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  4. Clyde ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.1 mi
  5. Bethel ElementaryElementary · Grades K-53.6 mi
  6. Bethel MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.5 mi
  7. Haywood Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-134.9 mi
  8. Tuscola HighHigh · Grades 9-126.2 mi
  9. Pisgah ElementaryElementary · Grades K-4 · Buncombe County Schools6.3 mi
  10. Junaluska ElementaryElementary · Grades K-56.9 mi

How Pisgah High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 81 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools90th percentile
Higher than 90% · rank 231 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools74th percentile
Higher than 74% · rank 128 of 514
Haywood County Schools79th percentile
Higher than 79% · rank 3 of 14

Chronic absence is lower here than at 71% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 12 points since 2014 (69 → 81). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202581BExceeded79.9
202482BExceeded81
202384BExceeded81.4
202283BExceeded79.2
201978BMet77.9
201880BMet80.3
201777BMet77
201674BMet73
201569CNot Met72
201469CNot Met69

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Haywood County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 81.72%Hispanic 12.92%Two+ Races 2.79%Black 1.28%Asian 0.7%Native Am. 0.47%Pacific Isl. 0.12%
White: 81.72% (702) Hispanic: 12.92% (111) Two+ Races: 2.79% (24) Black: 1.28% (11) Asian: 0.7% (6) Native Am.: 0.47% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.12% (1)
White81.72%
Hispanic12.92%
Two+ Races2.79%
Black1.28%
Asian0.7%
Native Am.0.47%
Pacific Isl.0.12%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 859
51.46%442 Female
48.54%417 Male

Student counts for Pisgah High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 859 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 83.6%Chronically absent 16.4%
Regular attendance: 83.6% (738) Chronically absent: 16.4% (145)
Regular attendance83.6%
Chronically absent16.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 883
48.3%Economically disadvantaged
2.68%23 English learners

Student indicators for Pisgah High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 883 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 92.42%Beginning 7.58%
Experienced: 92.42% (48) Beginning: 7.58% (4)
Experienced92.42%
Beginning7.58%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 51.5 FTE
98.06%Fully licensed
1.94%Emergency or provisional
34.97%18 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Pisgah High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 51.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 388.9%65.3%
NC Math 172.5%34.8%
English II70.6%44.6%
Biology64.8%47.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology35.2%17.6%34.1%13.2%
English II29.4%26%43.1%--
NC Math 127.5%37.6%31.5%--
NC Math 311.1%23.6%45.7%19.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth2.385.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers51.47
Experienced teachers47.57 (92%)
Beginning teachers3.9 (8%)
Holding a standard license50.47 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (2%)
National Board certified18

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (145 of 883)16.4%
Economically disadvantaged48.3%
English learners making progress (of 23)17.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.75
Library books per student11.43
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.6

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Pisgah High report card PDF

Download this report card

Pisgah High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.