Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Bethel Middle

Haywood County Schools · Haywood County

Address
630 Sonoma Road, Waynesville, NC 28786
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370204000580
254
Students
16.5
Teachers (FTE)
15.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
71
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
16.8%
Chronically absent
48.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Haywood County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Bethel Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Haywood County Schools

The area Haywood County Schools assigns to Bethel Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Bethel MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Haywood County Schools as “School Zones”, last updated 2022-05-26.

How Bethel Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 71 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools74th percentile
Higher than 74% · rank 591 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools88th percentile
Higher than 88% · rank 47 of 456
Haywood County Schools50th percentile
Higher than 50% · rank 7 of 14

Chronic absence is lower here than at 69% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (71 → 71). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202571BNot Met72.2
202474BNot Met76
202379BMet77.2
202273BMet71.5
201972BMet72
201871BMet68.6
201772BMet70
201674BMet72
201572BMet69
201471BExceeded66

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Haywood County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 89.76%Hispanic 6.3%Two+ Races 3.54%Black 0.39%
White: 89.76% (228) Hispanic: 6.3% (16) Two+ Races: 3.54% (9) Black: 0.39% (1)
White89.76%
Hispanic6.3%
Two+ Races3.54%
Black0.39%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 254
46.85%119 Female
53.15%135 Male

Student counts for Bethel Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 254 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 83.2%Chronically absent 16.8%
Regular attendance: 83.2% (223) Chronically absent: 16.8% (45)
Regular attendance83.2%
Chronically absent16.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 268
48.2%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Bethel Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 268 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.48%Beginning 12.52%
Experienced: 87.48% (14) Beginning: 12.52% (2)
Experienced87.48%
Beginning12.52%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 16 FTE
93.74%Fully licensed
6.26%Emergency or provisional
43.83%7 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Bethel Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 16 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)81.5%64.2%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)76.6%49.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)63.3%30.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)23.4%27%38.3%11.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)36.7%33.2%24.2%5.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)18.5%17.3%58%6.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.1564.2

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers15.97
Experienced teachers13.97 (87%)
Beginning teachers2 (13%)
Holding a standard license14.97 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (6%)
National Board certified7

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (45 of 268)16.8%
Economically disadvantaged48.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.84
Library books per student13.51
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.76

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Bethel Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Bethel Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.