Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Patton High School

Burke County Schools · Burke County

Address
701 Enola Road, Morganton, NC 28655
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370048002832
756
Students
31.0
Teachers (FTE)
24.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
73
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
19.4%
Chronically absent
42.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Burke County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Patton High School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Patton High SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Liberty MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.3 mi
  2. North LibertyOther · Grades PK-120.4 mi
  3. Mull ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.6 mi
  4. Burke Middle CollegeHigh · Grades 11-121.8 mi
  5. Salem ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  6. NC School for the DeafOther · Grades PK-12 · NC School for the Deaf2.2 mi
  7. Forest Hill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.7 mi
  8. Hillcrest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.5 mi
  9. Mountain View ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.9 mi
  10. Freedom HighHigh · Grades 9-124.0 mi

How Patton High School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 73 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools78th percentile
Higher than 78% · rank 499 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools59th percentile
Higher than 59% · rank 198 of 514
Burke County Schools92nd percentile
Higher than 92% · rank 2 of 24

Chronic absence is lower here than at 59% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (67 → 73). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202573BMet70.9
202480BExceeded76.6
202377BExceeded73.2
202276BExceeded72.3
201981BExceeded78.1
201877BExceeded73.3
201771BMet71
201674BMet72
201573BMet70
201467CNot Met70

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Burke County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 70.11%Hispanic 21.83%Two+ Races 3.57%Asian 2.91%Black 1.32%Native Am. 0.13%Pacific Isl. 0.13%
White: 70.11% (530) Hispanic: 21.83% (165) Two+ Races: 3.57% (27) Asian: 2.91% (22) Black: 1.32% (10) Native Am.: 0.13% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.13% (1)
White70.11%
Hispanic21.83%
Two+ Races3.57%
Asian2.91%
Black1.32%
Native Am.0.13%
Pacific Isl.0.13%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 756
47.75%361 Female
52.25%395 Male

Student counts for Patton High School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 756 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.6%Chronically absent 19.4%
Regular attendance: 80.6% (631) Chronically absent: 19.4% (152)
Regular attendance80.6%
Chronically absent19.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 783
42.3%Economically disadvantaged
7.94%60 English learners

Student indicators for Patton High School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 783 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 92.01%Beginning 7.99%
Experienced: 92.01% (36) Beginning: 7.99% (3)
Experienced92.01%
Beginning7.99%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 38.8 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
18.04%7 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Patton High School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 38.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 365.4%42.7%
English II63.6%34.8%
NC Math 152.2%26.4%
Biology47.8%32.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology52.2%14.9%18.4%14.4%
English II36.4%28.8%31.3%--
NC Math 147.8%25.8%22%--
NC Math 334.6%22.7%22.7%19.9%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.6381.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers38.8
Experienced teachers35.7 (92%)
Beginning teachers3.1 (8%)
Holding a standard license38.8 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified7

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (152 of 783)19.4%
Economically disadvantaged42.3%
English learners making progress (of 60)11.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.95
Library books per student9.49
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.85

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Patton High School report card PDF

Download this report card

Patton High School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.