Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Mountain View Elementary

Burke County Schools · Burke County

Address
805 Bouchelle St, Morganton, NC 28655
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370048003480
762
Students
52.3
Teachers (FTE)
14.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
53
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
13.9%
Chronically absent
65.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Burke County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Mountain View Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Mountain View ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Freedom HighHigh · Grades 9-121.2 mi
  2. Forest Hill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.5 mi
  3. Hillcrest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.5 mi
  4. New DimensionsElementary · Grades K-8 · The New Dimensions School · Charter1.5 mi
  5. NC School for the DeafOther · Grades PK-12 · NC School for the Deaf1.7 mi
  6. Walter R Johnson MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.9 mi
  7. Burke Middle CollegeHigh · Grades 11-122.2 mi
  8. Oak Hill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.5 mi
  9. North LibertyOther · Grades PK-123.5 mi
  10. Liberty MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.6 mi

How Mountain View Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 53 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools25th percentile
Higher than 25% · rank 1,782 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools26th percentile
Higher than 26% · rank 997 of 1,419
Burke County Schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 18 of 24

Chronic absence is lower here than at 79% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2019

02550751001922232425

Score unchanged since 2019 (53 → 53). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 5 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202553DMet47.4
202455CMet49.2
202355CMet47.7
202245DMet37.6
201953DNot Met49.6

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Burke County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 45.41%White 37.66%Black 7.61%Two+ Races 7.35%Asian 1.57%Pacific Isl. 0.26%Native Am. 0.13%
Hispanic: 45.41% (346) White: 37.66% (287) Black: 7.61% (58) Two+ Races: 7.35% (56) Asian: 1.57% (12) Pacific Isl.: 0.26% (2) Native Am.: 0.13% (1)
Hispanic45.41%
White37.66%
Black7.61%
Two+ Races7.35%
Asian1.57%
Pacific Isl.0.26%
Native Am.0.13%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 762
50.39%384 Female
49.61%378 Male

Student counts for Mountain View Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 762 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 86.1%Chronically absent 13.9%
Regular attendance: 86.1% (606) Chronically absent: 13.9% (98)
Regular attendance86.1%
Chronically absent13.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 704
65.6%Economically disadvantaged
23.36%178 English learners

Student indicators for Mountain View Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 704 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 57.55%Beginning 42.45%
Experienced: 57.55% (27) Beginning: 42.45% (20)
Experienced57.55%
Beginning42.45%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 47.6 FTE
96.22%Fully licensed
3.78%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Mountain View Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 47.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)52.3%32.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)51.4%31.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)37.3%20.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)48.6%20.2%23.2%8%
Reading (grades 3–8)62.7%16.5%13.5%7.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)47.7%19.6%28%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.0674.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers47.58
Experienced teachers27.38 (58%)
Beginning teachers20.2 (42%)
Holding a standard license45.78 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.8 (4%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (98 of 704)13.9%
Economically disadvantaged65.6%
English learners making progress (of 178)47.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.94
Library books per student11.12
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.16

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Mountain View Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Mountain View Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.