Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Parkton Elementary

Robeson County Schools · Robeson County

Address
400 North Green Street, Parkton, NC 28371
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370393001577
592
Students
28.9
Teachers (FTE)
20.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
29.8%
Chronically absent
71.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Parkton Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Parkton ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. C Wayne Collier ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Cumberland County Schools5.0 mi
  2. Jack Britt HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Cumberland County Schools5.1 mi
  3. Stoney Point ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Cumberland County Schools5.2 mi
  4. Gallberry Farm ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Cumberland County Schools5.3 mi
  5. Sandy Grove MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Hoke County Schools5.4 mi
  6. Rockfish ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Cumberland County Schools5.4 mi
  7. Sandy Grove ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Hoke County Schools5.6 mi
  8. Hope Mills MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Cumberland County Schools5.7 mi
  9. Gray's Creek HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Cumberland County Schools5.9 mi
  10. Gray's Creek MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Cumberland County Schools6.1 mi

How Parkton Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 1,080 of 1,419
Public Schools of Robeson County56th percentile
Higher than 56% · rank 15 of 36

Chronic absence is lower here than at 26% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 2 points since 2014 (53 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DExceeded39.8
202435FNot Met29.1
202341DMet30.8
202240DMet29.1
201941DNot Met36.8
201853DMet46
201752DMet46
201653DExceeded44
201549DMet41
201453DExceeded44

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Public Schools of Robeson County for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 30.57%Black 26.01%White 22.64%Two+ Races 11.82%Native Am. 7.94%Asian 0.51%Pacific Isl. 0.51%
Hispanic: 30.57% (181) Black: 26.01% (154) White: 22.64% (134) Two+ Races: 11.82% (70) Native Am.: 7.94% (47) Asian: 0.51% (3) Pacific Isl.: 0.51% (3)
Hispanic30.57%
Black26.01%
White22.64%
Two+ Races11.82%
Native Am.7.94%
Asian0.51%
Pacific Isl.0.51%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 592
50.17%297 Female
49.83%295 Male

Student counts for Parkton Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 592 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 70.2%Chronically absent 29.8%
Regular attendance: 70.2% (439) Chronically absent: 29.8% (186)
Regular attendance70.2%
Chronically absent29.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 625
71.2%Economically disadvantaged
14.19%84 English learners

Student indicators for Parkton Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 625 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 55.45%Beginning 44.55%
Experienced: 55.45% (15) Beginning: 44.55% (12)
Experienced55.45%
Beginning44.55%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 27.6 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
3.62%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Parkton Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 27.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)53.8%31.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)38%15.6%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)36.5%11.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)63.5%25.3%8.6%--
Reading (grades 3–8)62%22.4%11.7%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)46.2%22.7%28%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth8.9398.2

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers27.61
Experienced teachers15.31 (55%)
Beginning teachers12.3 (45%)
Holding a standard license27.61 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (186 of 625)29.8%
Economically disadvantaged71.2%
English learners making progress (of 84)35.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.45
Library books per student22.66
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.64

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Parkton Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Parkton Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.