Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Norwood Elementary

Stanly County Schools · Stanly County

Address
400 South Main St, Norwood, NC 28128
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370432001714
354
Students
23.5
Teachers (FTE)
15.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
61
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
14.2%
Chronically absent
61.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Stanly County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Norwood Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Stanly County Schools

The area Stanly County Schools assigns to Norwood Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Norwood ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Stanly County Schools as “Stanley_County_Attendance_Map_OLD”, last updated 2014-12-11.

How Norwood Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 61 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools49th percentile
Higher than 49% · rank 1,205 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools51st percentile
Higher than 51% · rank 662 of 1,419
Stanly County Schools36th percentile
Higher than 36% · rank 13 of 22

Chronic absence is lower here than at 78% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 4 points since 2014 (57 → 61). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202561CNot Met58.8
202460CMet55.1
202347DMet40.7
202246DMet38.8
201961CExceeded54.5
201850DNot Met47.5
201758CMet55
201659CMet56
201548DNot Met43
201457CExceeded48

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Stanly County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 64.12%Hispanic 14.97%Black 11.58%Two+ Races 7.34%Asian 1.69%Native Am. 0.28%
White: 64.12% (227) Hispanic: 14.97% (53) Black: 11.58% (41) Two+ Races: 7.34% (26) Asian: 1.69% (6) Native Am.: 0.28% (1)
White64.12%
Hispanic14.97%
Black11.58%
Two+ Races7.34%
Asian1.69%
Native Am.0.28%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 354
48.31%171 Female
51.69%183 Male

Student counts for Norwood Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 354 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 85.8%Chronically absent 14.2%
Regular attendance: 85.8% (321) Chronically absent: 14.2% (53)
Regular attendance85.8%
Chronically absent14.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 374
61.6%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Norwood Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 374 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 74.25%Beginning 25.75%
Experienced: 74.25% (16) Beginning: 25.75% (6)
Experienced74.25%
Beginning25.75%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 21.6 FTE
95.82%Fully licensed
4.18%Emergency or provisional
6.17%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Norwood Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 21.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)68.1%45.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)50%21.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)48.1%27.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)31.9%23.1%26.9%18.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)51.9%21%19.3%7.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)50%28.8%18.2%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.0169.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers21.55
Experienced teachers16 (74%)
Beginning teachers5.55 (26%)
Holding a standard license20.65 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (4%)
National Board certified1.33

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (53 of 374)14.2%
Economically disadvantaged61.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.99
Library books per student22.73
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.13

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Norwood Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Norwood Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.