Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Northwest Elementary

Pitt County Schools · Pitt County

Address
1471 Holland Road, Greenville, NC 27834
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370001202604
361
Students
27.6
Teachers (FTE)
13.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
55
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
18.6%
Chronically absent
77.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Pitt County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Northwest Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Pitt County Schools

The area Pitt County Schools assigns to Northwest Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Northwest ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Pitt County Schools as “Pitt County Elementary School Attendance Districts”, last updated 2026-09-03.

How Northwest Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 55 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools31st percentile
Higher than 31% · rank 1,643 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools33rd percentile
Higher than 33% · rank 915 of 1,419
Pitt County Schools38th percentile
Higher than 38% · rank 22 of 37

Chronic absence is lower here than at 62% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (63 → 55). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202555CExceeded46.7
202448DExceeded37.5
202332FNot Met24.9
202234FMet23.1
201946DMet40.1
201843DMet35.8
201742DMet33
201638FNot Met34
201547DNot Met44
201463CMet59

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Pitt County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 55.12%Hispanic 29.64%Two+ Races 9.14%White 5.54%Asian 0.28%Native Am. 0.28%
Black: 55.12% (199) Hispanic: 29.64% (107) Two+ Races: 9.14% (33) White: 5.54% (20) Asian: 0.28% (1) Native Am.: 0.28% (1)
Black55.12%
Hispanic29.64%
Two+ Races9.14%
White5.54%
Asian0.28%
Native Am.0.28%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 361
50.14%181 Female
49.86%180 Male

Student counts for Northwest Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 361 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 81.4%Chronically absent 18.6%
Regular attendance: 81.4% (310) Chronically absent: 18.6% (71)
Regular attendance81.4%
Chronically absent18.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 381
77.6%Economically disadvantaged
14.4%52 English learners

Student indicators for Northwest Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 381 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 51.82%Beginning 48.18%
Experienced: 51.82% (14) Beginning: 48.18% (13)
Experienced51.82%
Beginning48.18%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 27 FTE
96.66%Fully licensed
3.34%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Northwest Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 27 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)54.8%31.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)50%25.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)35.5%14.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)45.2%22.9%23.5%8.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)64.5%21.1%12.7%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)50%24.1%22.2%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth3.1887.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers26.98
Experienced teachers13.98 (52%)
Beginning teachers13 (48%)
Holding a standard license26.08 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (3%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (71 of 381)18.6%
Economically disadvantaged77.6%
English learners making progress (of 52)40.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.98
Library books per student24.48
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.34

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Northwest Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Northwest Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.