Charter / independent LEAOpen

The New Dimensions School

Burke County, North Carolina · Grades K-8

Address
550 Lenoir Road, Morganton, NC 28655
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700118
1
School
569
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for The New Dimensions School, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 87.87%Two+ Races 5.45%Black 3.69%Hispanic 2.28%Asian 0.7%
White: 87.87% (500) Two+ Races: 5.45% (31) Black: 3.69% (21) Hispanic: 2.28% (13) Asian: 0.7% (4)
White87.87%
Two+ Races5.45%
Black3.69%
Hispanic2.28%
Asian0.7%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 569
49.03%279 Female
50.97%290 Male

Student counts for The New Dimensions School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 569 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 79.76%Chronically absent 20.24%
Regular attendance: 79.76% (461) Chronically absent: 20.24% (117)
Regular attendance79.76%
Chronically absent20.24%

Student Population

Students Counted: 578
0%English learners

Student indicators for The New Dimensions School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 578 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 73.68%Beginning 26.32%
Experienced: 73.68% (14) Beginning: 26.32% (5)
Experienced73.68%
Beginning26.32%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 19 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for The New Dimensions School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 19 FTE.

Schools in The New Dimensions School

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →