Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Murphy Middle

Cherokee County Schools · Cherokee County

Address
65 Middle School Drive, Murphy, NC 28906
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370078001056
353
Students
22.9
Teachers (FTE)
15.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
59
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
45.2%
Chronically absent
55.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Cherokee County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Murphy Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Murphy MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Murphy HighHigh · Grades 9-12under 0.1 mi
  2. Murphy ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.1 mi
  3. The Oaks AcademyHigh · Grades 6-123.6 mi
  4. Tri-County Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-133.6 mi
  5. Peachtree ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.0 mi
  6. Martins Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.6 mi
  7. Ranger ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-511.2 mi
  8. Hiwassee Dam MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-811.8 mi
  9. Hiwassee Dam HighHigh · Grades 9-1211.8 mi
  10. Hayesville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Clay County Schools11.9 mi

How Murphy Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 59 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 1,354 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools60th percentile
Higher than 60% · rank 169 of 456
Cherokee County Schools27th percentile
Higher than 27% · rank 8 of 11

Chronic absence is lower here than at 5% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 1 points since 2014 (60 → 59). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202559CMet54.9
202459CMet55.2
202363CMet57.4
202262CMet57.9
201974BExceeded68.8
201870BExceeded65.5
201763CMet60
201655CNot Met55
201555CNot Met52
201460CMet56

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cherokee County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 84.7%Two+ Races 6.23%Hispanic 5.38%Black 1.98%Asian 0.85%Native Am. 0.85%
White: 84.7% (299) Two+ Races: 6.23% (22) Hispanic: 5.38% (19) Black: 1.98% (7) Asian: 0.85% (3) Native Am.: 0.85% (3)
White84.7%
Two+ Races6.23%
Hispanic5.38%
Black1.98%
Asian0.85%
Native Am.0.85%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 353
52.41%185 Female
47.59%168 Male

Student counts for Murphy Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 353 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 54.8%Chronically absent 45.2%
Regular attendance: 54.8% (204) Chronically absent: 45.2% (168)
Regular attendance54.8%
Chronically absent45.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 372
55.8%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Murphy Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 372 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 86.91%Beginning 13.09%
Experienced: 86.91% (19) Beginning: 13.09% (3)
Experienced86.91%
Beginning13.09%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 21.4 FTE
95.79%Fully licensed
4.21%Emergency or provisional
9.35%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Murphy Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 21.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)77.9%53.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)56.5%27.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)45.9%30.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)54.1%15.4%22.2%8.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)43.5%28.7%21%6.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)22.1%24%33.7%20.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.7176.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers21.39
Experienced teachers18.59 (87%)
Beginning teachers2.8 (13%)
Holding a standard license20.49 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (4%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (168 of 372)45.2%
Economically disadvantaged55.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.74
Library books per student25.79
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.58

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Murphy Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Murphy Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.