Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Martins Creek Elementary

Cherokee County Schools · Cherokee County

Address
1459 Tobe Stalcup Road, Murphy, NC 28906
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370078000321
137
Students
9.4
Teachers (FTE)
14.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
30%
Chronically absent
63%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Cherokee County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Martins Creek Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Martins Creek ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. The Oaks AcademyHigh · Grades 6-124.3 mi
  2. Tri-County Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-134.3 mi
  3. Murphy ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.9 mi
  4. Murphy HighHigh · Grades 9-125.6 mi
  5. Murphy MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.6 mi
  6. Peachtree ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-56.5 mi
  7. Ranger ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-59.3 mi
  8. Hayesville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Clay County Schools11.5 mi
  9. Hayesville HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Clay County Schools11.6 mi
  10. Hayesville ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-5 · Clay County Schools11.6 mi

How Martins Creek Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 1,080 of 1,419
Cherokee County Schools9th percentile
Higher than 9% · rank 10 of 11

Chronic absence is lower here than at 26% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 13 points since 2014 (64 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DNot Met49.2
202462CMet57.9
202369CExceeded63.7
202254DMet47.3
201968CMet65
201869CMet67.1
201771BMet68
201665CNot Met64
201567CMet62
201464CMet61

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cherokee County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 89.05%Hispanic 4.38%Black 2.19%Two+ Races 2.19%Native Am. 2.19%
White: 89.05% (122) Hispanic: 4.38% (6) Black: 2.19% (3) Two+ Races: 2.19% (3) Native Am.: 2.19% (3)
White89.05%
Hispanic4.38%
Black2.19%
Two+ Races2.19%
Native Am.2.19%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 137
51.09%70 Female
48.91%67 Male

Student counts for Martins Creek Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 137 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 70%Chronically absent 30%
Regular attendance: 70% (91) Chronically absent: 30% (39)
Regular attendance70%
Chronically absent30%

Student Population

Students Counted: 130
63%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Martins Creek Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 130 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 91.79%Beginning 8.21%
Experienced: 91.79% (10) Beginning: 8.21% (1)
Experienced91.79%
Beginning8.21%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 11 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
9.12%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Martins Creek Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 11 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)50.8%32.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)50%16.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)45.9%24.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)54.1%21.3%18%6.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)49.2%18%23%9.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)50%33.3%16.7%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-5.7457.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers10.96
Experienced teachers10.06 (92%)
Beginning teachers0.9 (8%)
Holding a standard license10.96 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (39 of 130)30%
Economically disadvantaged63%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.69
Library books per student132.66
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom3.13

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Martins Creek Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Martins Creek Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.