Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Hiwassee Dam Middle

Cherokee County Schools · Cherokee County

Address
337 Blue Eagle Circle, Murphy, NC 28906
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370078000319
122
Students
9.0
Teachers (FTE)
13.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
97%
Free / reduced lunch

School calendar

Cherokee County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Hiwassee Dam Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Hiwassee Dam MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Hiwassee Dam HighHigh · Grades 9-12under 0.1 mi
  2. Ranger ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-56.5 mi
  3. Murphy ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-510.9 mi
  4. Murphy HighHigh · Grades 9-1211.7 mi
  5. Murphy MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-811.8 mi
  6. Martins Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-512.9 mi
  7. The Oaks AcademyHigh · Grades 6-1214.7 mi
  8. Tri-County Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-1314.7 mi
  9. Peachtree ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-515.7 mi
  10. Hayesville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Clay County Schools23.4 mi

Student Demographics

White 87.7%Hispanic 6.56%Two+ Races 4.1%Black 0.82%Native Am. 0.82%
White: 87.7% (107) Hispanic: 6.56% (8) Two+ Races: 4.1% (5) Black: 0.82% (1) Native Am.: 0.82% (1)
White87.7%
Hispanic6.56%
Two+ Races4.1%
Black0.82%
Native Am.0.82%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 122
50%61 Female
50%61 Male

Student counts for Hiwassee Dam Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 122 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.