Grades 9-13High schoolOpen

Middle College at GTCC-High Point

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
901 South Main Street, High Point, NC 27260
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-13
NCES school ID
370192002772
194
Students
10.7
Teachers (FTE)
18.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
77
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
10.8%
Chronically absent
51.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Middle College at GTCC-High Point — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Middle College at GTCC-High PointElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Fairview ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.3 mi
  2. Pruette SCALE AcademyHigh · Grades 6-120.9 mi
  3. Ferndale MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.0 mi
  4. Penn-Griffin SchoolsHigh · Grades 6-121.2 mi
  5. High Point Central HighHigh · Grades 9-121.3 mi
  6. Sylvia Mendez Newcomers SchoolOther · Grades 3-111.4 mi
  7. Oak Hill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.5 mi
  8. Triangle Lake Montessori ElemElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  9. Parkview Village ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi
  10. Kirkman Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi

How Middle College at GTCC-High Point compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 77 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools85th percentile
Higher than 85% · rank 331 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools68th percentile
Higher than 68% · rank 155 of 514
Guilford County Schools84th percentile
Higher than 84% · rank 17 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 88% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (77 → 77). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202577BMet75.8
202484BExceeded82.9
202381BExceeded78.2
202285AExceeded83.6
201979BMet78.7
201880BMet80
201784BExceeded83
201675BMet73
201574BMet72
201477BMet77

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 52.06%Hispanic 22.16%White 14.95%Asian 7.22%Two+ Races 3.61%
Black: 52.06% (101) Hispanic: 22.16% (43) White: 14.95% (29) Asian: 7.22% (14) Two+ Races: 3.61% (7)
Black52.06%
Hispanic22.16%
White14.95%
Asian7.22%
Two+ Races3.61%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 194
51.55%100 Female
48.45%94 Male

Student counts for Middle College at GTCC-High Point, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 194 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 89.2%Chronically absent 10.8%
Regular attendance: 89.2% (174) Chronically absent: 10.8% (21)
Regular attendance89.2%
Chronically absent10.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 195
51.7%Economically disadvantaged
7.22%14 English learners

Student indicators for Middle College at GTCC-High Point, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 195 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 77.85%Beginning 22.15%
Experienced: 77.85% (9) Beginning: 22.15% (3)
Experienced77.85%
Beginning22.15%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 11.7 FTE
98.3%Fully licensed
1.7%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Middle College at GTCC-High Point, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 11.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 383.7%53.5%
English II71.7%30.4%
Biology71.1%55.6%
NC Math 145.2%6.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology28.9%15.6%31.1%24.4%
English II28.3%41.3%21.7%8.7%
NC Math 154.8%38.7%6.5%--
NC Math 316.3%30.2%41.9%11.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.9282.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers11.74
Experienced teachers9.14 (78%)
Beginning teachers2.6 (22%)
Holding a standard license11.54 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.2 (2%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (21 of 195)10.8%
Economically disadvantaged51.7%
English learners making progress (of 14)28.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.7
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.82

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Middle College at GTCC-High Point report card PDF

Download this report card

Middle College at GTCC-High Point's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.