Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Fairview Elementary

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
608 Fairview Street, High Point, NC 27260
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370192000954
442
Students
29.4
Teachers (FTE)
15.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
48
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
28.3%
Chronically absent
77.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Fairview Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Guilford County Schools

The area Guilford County Schools assigns to Fairview Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Fairview ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Guilford County Schools as “NEWElementaryNTZs24_25”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Fairview Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 48 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 2,058 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 1,174 of 1,419
Guilford County Schools22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 82 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 31% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 15 points since 2014 (33 → 48). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202548DMet40.2
202442DNot Met38
202348DMet40.2
202242DMet34.5
201946DExceeded34.8
201835FNot Met27.2
201738FMet30
201638FMet27
201542DExceeded30
201433FMet23

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 54.07%Hispanic 29.86%Asian 8.37%White 5.88%Two+ Races 1.36%Native Am. 0.45%
Black: 54.07% (239) Hispanic: 29.86% (132) Asian: 8.37% (37) White: 5.88% (26) Two+ Races: 1.36% (6) Native Am.: 0.45% (2)
Black54.07%
Hispanic29.86%
Asian8.37%
White5.88%
Two+ Races1.36%
Native Am.0.45%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 442
49.1%217 Female
50.9%225 Male

Student counts for Fairview Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 442 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 71.7%Chronically absent 28.3%
Regular attendance: 71.7% (339) Chronically absent: 28.3% (134)
Regular attendance71.7%
Chronically absent28.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 473
77.4%Economically disadvantaged
17.65%78 English learners

Student indicators for Fairview Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 473 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.41%Beginning 17.59%
Experienced: 82.41% (24) Beginning: 17.59% (5)
Experienced82.41%
Beginning17.59%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 29.6 FTE
98.99%Fully licensed
1.01%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Fairview Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 29.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)47.4%26.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)36.4%13%
Reading (grades 3–8)31%18.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)52.6%21.1%22.1%--
Reading (grades 3–8)69%12.2%16.4%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)63.6%23.4%11.7%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.4477.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers29.57
Experienced teachers24.37 (82%)
Beginning teachers5.2 (18%)
Holding a standard license29.27 (99%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.3 (1%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (134 of 473)28.3%
Economically disadvantaged77.4%
English learners making progress (of 78)50%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.83
Library books per student17.14
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.53

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Fairview Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Fairview Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.