Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Hawk Ridge Elementary

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
9201 Bryant Farms Rd, Charlotte, NC 28277
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370297002471
640
Students
43.5
Teachers (FTE)
14.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
85
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
7.4%
Chronically absent
19.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools's traditional school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Hawk Ridge Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Hawk Ridge ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Community House MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.5 mi
  2. Ardrey Kell High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-120.9 mi
  3. Knights View Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-41.1 mi
  4. Endhaven ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  5. Polo Ridge ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  6. Elon Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.7 mi
  7. Ballantyne ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.8 mi
  8. Ballantyne Ridge High SchoolSecondary · Grades 9-112.1 mi
  9. McAlpine ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.7 mi
  10. Rea Farms STEAM AcademyElementary · Grades K-82.7 mi

How Hawk Ridge Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 85 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools93rd percentile
Higher than 93% · rank 162 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools96th percentile
Higher than 96% · rank 46 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools84th percentile
Higher than 84% · rank 27 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 94% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (85 → 85). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 7. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202585AExceeded84.1
202486AExceeded86.2
202385AExceeded85.1
202287AExceeded85.6
201986AMet86.6
201886AExceeded85.9
201787A+NGExceeded86
201687A+NGExceeded86
201581BNot Met84
201485AMet88

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 47.97%Asian 30.16%Hispanic 9.22%Black 7.97%Two+ Races 4.69%
White: 47.97% (307) Asian: 30.16% (193) Hispanic: 9.22% (59) Black: 7.97% (51) Two+ Races: 4.69% (30)
White47.97%
Asian30.16%
Hispanic9.22%
Black7.97%
Two+ Races4.69%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 640
48.13%308 Female
51.88%332 Male

Student counts for Hawk Ridge Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 640 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 92.6%Chronically absent 7.4%
Regular attendance: 92.6% (577) Chronically absent: 7.4% (46)
Regular attendance92.6%
Chronically absent7.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 623
19.9%Economically disadvantaged
15.63%100 English learners

Student indicators for Hawk Ridge Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 623 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 79.7%Beginning 20.3%
Experienced: 79.7% (32) Beginning: 20.3% (8)
Experienced79.7%
Beginning20.3%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 40.4 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
27.23%11 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Hawk Ridge Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 40.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)88%74.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)84.7%62.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)76.6%64.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)12%13.3%38.9%35.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)23.4%12.3%34.8%29.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)15.3%21.9%37.2%25.5%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth3.8889.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers40.39
Experienced teachers32.19 (80%)
Beginning teachers8.2 (20%)
Holding a standard license40.39 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified11

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (46 of 623)7.4%
Economically disadvantaged19.9%
English learners making progress (of 100)88%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.77
Library books per student13.76
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom2.02

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Hawk Ridge Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Hawk Ridge Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.