Grades PK-2Elementary schoolOpen

Glendale Acres Elementary

Cumberland County Schools · Cumberland County

Address
2915 Skycrest Drive, Fayetteville, NC 28304
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-2
NCES school ID
370001102126
251
Students
17.9
Teachers (FTE)
14.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
60
Performance score
39.6%
Chronically absent
64.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Glendale Acres Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Cumberland County Schools

The area Cumberland County Schools assigns to Glendale Acres Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Glendale Acres ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Cumberland County Schools as “BoardofEducation/SchoolLocator”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Glendale Acres Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 60 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools46th percentile
Higher than 46% · rank 1,267 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools48th percentile
Higher than 48% · rank 697 of 1,419
Cumberland County Schools53rd percentile
Higher than 53% · rank 32 of 81

Chronic absence is lower here than at 10% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2018

0255075100181922232425

Score up 12 points since 2018 (48 → 60). No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202560C----
202459C----
202359C----
202250D----
201959C----
201848D----

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cumberland County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 49.8%Hispanic 14.34%White 13.94%Asian 10.76%Two+ Races 9.16%Native Am. 1.99%
Black: 49.8% (125) Hispanic: 14.34% (36) White: 13.94% (35) Asian: 10.76% (27) Two+ Races: 9.16% (23) Native Am.: 1.99% (5)
Black49.8%
Hispanic14.34%
White13.94%
Asian10.76%
Two+ Races9.16%
Native Am.1.99%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 251
49.4%124 Female
50.6%127 Male

Student counts for Glendale Acres Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 251 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 60.4%Chronically absent 39.6%
Regular attendance: 60.4% (163) Chronically absent: 39.6% (107)
Regular attendance60.4%
Chronically absent39.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 270
64.3%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Glendale Acres Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 270 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 78.31%Beginning 21.69%
Experienced: 78.31% (13) Beginning: 21.69% (4)
Experienced78.31%
Beginning21.69%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 16.6 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Glendale Acres Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 16.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers16.6
Experienced teachers13 (78%)
Beginning teachers3.6 (22%)
Holding a standard license16.6 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (107 of 270)39.6%
Economically disadvantaged64.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.54
Library books per student34.04
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.58

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Glendale Acres Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Glendale Acres Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.